Audi Q5 vs Mercedes-Benz EQA
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$80,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$89,900RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi Q5 & Mercedes-Benz EQA
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi Q5 starts from $80,900 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz EQA opens at $89,900. That makes the Audi Q5 the more affordable entry point by $9,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $88,990 and $98,890 respectively.
The Mercedes-Benz EQA currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Audi Q5 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi Q5
- REC-006609 · published 14 May 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the driver and/or front passenger seat belt pre-tensioners may not operate as intended resulting in increased seat belt slack and reduced occupant restraint performance.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-005077 · published 17 Mar 2022Due to its installation position, if there is liquid or liquid droplets spilt on the rear seat bench the control unit for network management may become damaged and fail.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2021
- REC-001665 · published 3 Sep 2021Some nuts fitted to the rear axle assembly did not meet manufacturing specifications and may break.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021
- 13 more on the model page.
Mercedes-Benz EQA
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
- REC-006475 · published 10 Nov 2025The high voltage battery may short circuit if charged over 80 percent capacity.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-005949 · published 15 Apr 2024The electrical power steering control unit back-up software may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2024
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
66.5kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 100kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Audi Q5 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz EQA gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q5 stands out with power tailgate and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz EQA. The Mercedes-Benz EQA counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi Q5 gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz EQA offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Audi Q5 and 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz EQA.
Drivetrain
The Audi Q5 uses a 4-cylinder inline petrol with turbocharging and MHEV plus technology producing 150kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz EQA responds with a Electric making 140kW and 385Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The Audi Q5 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 140kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi Q5 measures 4,717mm long on a 2,820mm wheelbase, 254mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz EQA at 4,463mm (2,729mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi Q5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 520L in the Audi Q5 and 340L in the Mercedes-Benz EQA, giving the Audi Q5 a 180L advantage.
For towing, the Audi Q5 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz EQA). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Audi Q5)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi Q5 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz EQA if: You or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi Q5: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 67
The Audi Q5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 67), taking 4 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Audi Q5 ahead by 25), fuel economy (Audi Q5 ahead by 11), practicality (Audi Q5 ahead by 11). If boot space matters, the Audi Q5 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi Q5 and Mercedes-Benz EQA?
The Audi Q5 is the cheapest at $80,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz EQA by $9,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi Q5 uses the least fuel at 5.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Audi Q5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz EQA, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi Q5 has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi Q5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi Q5 makes the most power at 150kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













