CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q8 vs BMW X3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q8 vs BMW X3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q855 TFSI quattro S line12000
BMW X320 xDrive9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiBMW
Price (RRP)$143,415$86,100
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$143,415RRP

  • no option data for this car

$86,100RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power250kW140kW
0-100 km/h5.6s8.5s
Fuel Economy9.2 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)605L570L
Towing3,500kg2,400kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Audi Q8 & BMW X3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q8 starts from $143,415 before on-road costs, while the BMW X3 opens at $86,100. That makes the BMW X3 the more affordable entry point by $57,315.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $157,757 and $94,710 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X3 by roughly $2,420 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q8

  • REC-006473 · published 5 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2024
  • REC-005898 · published 15 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger airbag may not have been installed correctly.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005841 · published 30 Nov 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the outer backrest frame of the front seats may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • 3 more on the model page.

BMW X3

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q8 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X3 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X3. The BMW X3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi Q8 gets leather upholstery while the BMW X3 offers merino leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Audi Q8 and 4-zone in the BMW X3.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q8 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 250kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.6 seconds.

The BMW X3 responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 310Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Audi Q8 has the clear power advantage at 250kW vs 140kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi Q8 is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q8 measures 5,006mm long on a 2,995mm wheelbase, 251mm longer than the BMW X3 at 4,755mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi Q8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 605L in the Audi Q8 and 570L in the BMW X3, giving the Audi Q8 a 35L advantage.

For towing, the Audi Q8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,400kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.5m

TightestBMW X3 20 xDriveTightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW X3 20 xDrive
12.1mTighter
Best
Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line
12.5m
Worst
Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X3 20 xDrive
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW X3Tightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q812.5 m
Large△ 3-point
BMW X3Tightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,622/year for the Audi Q8 and $2,138/year for the BMW X3. That is a $484 annual difference in favour of the BMW X3.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X3). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q8 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X3 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X3: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 65

The BMW X3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 65), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Audi Q8 ahead by 29), value (BMW X3 ahead by 23), safety (BMW X3 ahead by 21). The BMW X3 will save you roughly $484 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi Q8 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q8 and BMW X3?

The BMW X3 is the cheapest at $86,100 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q8 by $57,315.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X3 uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BMW X3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Audi Q8, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi Q8 has the largest boot at 605L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi Q8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi Q8 makes the most power at 250kW. The Audi Q8 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs