BMW 2 Series vs Honda Accord
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 15 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$61,800RRP
- with the Honda Accord's standard kit: at least $61,800 (1 option priced only inside packages; 1 with no data, not charged)
1 added option
- Premium Audio: priced only inside the Enhancement (Z1T)
$59,900est. RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW 2 Series & Honda Accord
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW 2 Series starts from $61,800 before on-road costs, while the Honda Accord opens at $59,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,980 and $65,890 respectively.
Matching the Honda Accord's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW 2 Series, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Honda Accord by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW 2 Series
- REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
Honda Accord
- REC-006727 · published 23 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the left-side seatback frame edge on the driver and passenger seats may not meet the minimum radius requirements of the Australian Design Rule (ADR) 3/04 - Seats and Seat Anchorages.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-006485 · published 20 Nov 2025Due to a software issue, the integrated control module software may cause system errors.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006151 · published 7 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pump solenoid valve may develop cracks.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- 4 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The BMW 2 Series features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Honda Accord gets a 12.3-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The BMW 2 Series stands out with head-up display, heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Honda Accord. The Honda Accord counters with Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW 2 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Honda Accord offers leather.
Drivetrain
The BMW 2 Series uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.
The Honda Accord responds with a Hybrid making 135kW and 335Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.8 seconds.
The Honda Accord has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Honda Accord is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW 2 Series measures 4,546mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 429mm shorter than the Honda Accord at 4,975mm (2,830mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Accord generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 360L in the BMW 2 Series and 570L in the Honda Accord, giving the Honda Accord a 210L advantage.
For towing, the BMW 2 Series leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 11.7m
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,796/year for the BMW 2 Series and $1,226/year for the Honda Accord. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Honda Accord.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 2 Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Accord). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Honda Accord).
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW 2 Series if: You need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Honda Accord if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Honda Accord: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 71
The Honda Accord comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 71), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Honda Accord ahead by 18), safety (BMW 2 Series ahead by 13), technology (Honda Accord ahead by 9). The Honda Accord will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda Accord has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW 2 Series and Honda Accord?
The Honda Accord is the cheapest at $59,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 2 Series by $1,900.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Honda Accord uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
BMW 2 Series holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Honda Accord, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Honda Accord has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BMW 2 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Honda Accord makes the most power at 135kW. The Honda Accord is quickest to 100km/h in 7.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













