CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW M3 vs Proton Persona
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW M3 vs Proton Persona

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecBMWProton
Price (RRP)$163,700TBC
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power353kW82kW
0-100 km/h4.2s11.5s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot Space480L430L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW M3 & Proton Persona

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Proton Persona. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW M3 gets merino leather upholstery while the Proton Persona offers leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW M3 uses a Petrol producing 353kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.2 seconds.

The Proton Persona responds with a Petrol making 82kW and 148Nm, paired to a 5 speed manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 82kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW M3 is 7.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW M3 measures 4,801mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 324mm longer than the Proton Persona at 4,477mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 480L in the BMW M3 and 430L in the Proton Persona, giving the BMW M3 a 50L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.4m to 11.0m

TightestProton Persona Elegance 5 Speed ManualTightest turn at 5.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton Persona Elegance 5 Speed Manual
5.4mTighter
Best
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m
Worst
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Proton Persona Elegance 5 Speed Manual
5.4m · Excellent

Based on 5.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton PersonaTightest turn at 5.4m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW M311.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Proton PersonaTightest5.4 m
Excellent✓ Clears
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the BMW M3 and $1,881/year for the Proton Persona. That is a $998 annual difference in favour of the Proton Persona.

Estimated annual total: $2,879 (BMW M3) vs $1,881 (Proton Persona). The Proton Persona saves you roughly $998 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M3) vs 3 years (Proton Persona). The BMW M3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Proton Persona if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW M3 takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Proton Persona will save you roughly $998 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M3 has a clear edge. The BMW M3 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW M3 and Proton Persona?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Proton Persona uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW M3 and Proton Persona carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M3 has the largest boot at 480L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW M3 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars