CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsProton Persona vs Toyota Corolla Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Proton Persona vs Toyota Corolla Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecProtonToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$32,585
Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power82kW103kW
0-100 km/h11.5s8.1s
Fuel Economy6.6 L/100km3.9 L/100km
Boot Space430L471L
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Proton Persona & Toyota Corolla Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota Corolla Sedan counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Proton Persona does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Proton Persona gets leather upholstery while the Toyota Corolla Sedan offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Proton Persona uses a Petrol producing 82kW and 148Nm of torque, sent through a 5 speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.5 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Sedan responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Sedan has the clear power advantage at 103kW vs 82kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota Corolla Sedan is 3.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Proton Persona measures 4,477mm long on a 2,600mm wheelbase, 153mm shorter than the Toyota Corolla Sedan at 4,630mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Corolla Sedan generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 430L in the Proton Persona and 471L in the Toyota Corolla Sedan, giving the Toyota Corolla Sedan a 41L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.4m to 10.8m

TightestProton Persona Elegance 5 Speed ManualTightest turn at 5.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton Persona Elegance 5 Speed Manual
5.4mTighter
Best
Toyota Corolla Sedan Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m
Worst
Proton Persona Elegance 5 Speed Manual
5.4m · Excellent

Based on 5.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Corolla Sedan Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton PersonaTightest turn at 5.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Proton PersonaTightest5.4 m
Excellent✓ Clears
Toyota Corolla Sedan10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,881/year for the Proton Persona and $1,112/year for the Toyota Corolla Sedan. That is a $769 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Sedan.

Estimated annual total: $1,881 (Proton Persona) vs $1,112 (Toyota Corolla Sedan). The Toyota Corolla Sedan saves you roughly $769 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years (Proton Persona) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Corolla Sedan). The Toyota Corolla Sedan has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Proton Persona if: You or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Sedan if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Toyota Corolla Sedan takes 5 of 5 key spec categories. The Toyota Corolla Sedan will save you roughly $769 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Corolla Sedan has a clear edge. The Toyota Corolla Sedan adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Proton Persona and Toyota Corolla Sedan?

The Toyota Corolla Sedan is the cheapest at $32,585 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Sedan uses the least fuel at 3.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Proton Persona and Toyota Corolla Sedan carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Corolla Sedan has the largest boot at 471L.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Corolla Sedan has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Corolla Sedan makes the most power at 103kW. The Toyota Corolla Sedan is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars