CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X3 vs Genesis GV60
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X3 vs Genesis GV60

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Winner
Genesis GV60
Genesis

Genesis GV60

21 of 27 standard · no option data · 6 no data

From $88,300

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric Motor

Power

168kW

Economy

—

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

432L

73CarSorted Score / 100

Level on the CarSorted Score at 73, ahead on the category wins, but the BMW X3 is $2,200 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X320 xDrive9?03
Genesis GV60Advanced RWD9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWGenesis
Price (RRP)$86,100$88,300
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$86,100RRP

  • no option data for this car

$88,300RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range (WLTP)—561km
Battery—84 kWh
Power140kW168kW
0-100 km/h8.5s7.8s
Max DC Charge—235kW
10-80% Charge Time—15 min
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)570L432L
Towing2,400kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Track the BMW X3 & Genesis GV60

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X3 starts from $86,100 before on-road costs, while the Genesis GV60 opens at $88,300. That makes the BMW X3 the more affordable entry point by $2,200.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $94,710 and $97,130 respectively.

The Genesis GV60 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The BMW X3 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW X3 and Genesis GV60 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the BMW X3 and 89% for the Genesis GV60.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Genesis GV60, against 5 on the BMW X3.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW X3 and 8 in the Genesis GV60.

Recalls on our record

BMW X3

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • 8 more on the model page.

Genesis GV60

  • REC-006491 · published 27 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the windscreen may have insufficient adhesion and could detach from the vehicle whilst driving.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006234 · published 2 Jan 2025Due to a software issue, the Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) may develop an internal fault causing the 12 Volt battery to stop charging.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005943 · published 16 Apr 2024Due to a software issue in the Integrated Charging Control Unit, the auxiliary 12 Volt battery may not charge as intended, resulting in battery drainage and loss of motive power.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

74kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 11m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 235kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 235kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X3 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Genesis GV60 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X3 stands out with Bowers & Wilkins audio — features our data doesn't list for the Genesis GV60. The Genesis GV60 counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, V2L and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X3 gets merino leather upholstery while the Genesis GV60 offers nappa leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW X3 and 3-zone in the Genesis GV60.

Drivetrain

The BMW X3 uses a Petrol producing 140kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Genesis GV60 responds with a Electric Motor making 168kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.8 seconds.

The Genesis GV60 has the clear power advantage at 168kW vs 140kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Genesis GV60 is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X3 measures 4,755mm long on a 2,865mm wheelbase, 240mm longer than the Genesis GV60 at 4,515mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis GV60 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 570L in the BMW X3 and 432L in the Genesis GV60, giving the BMW X3 a 138L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m to 12.1m

TightestGenesis GV60 Advanced RWDTightest turn at 11.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Genesis GV60 Advanced RWD
11.9mTighter
Best
BMW X3 20 xDrive
12.1m
Worst
BMW X3 20 xDrive
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Genesis GV60 Advanced RWD
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestGenesis GV60Tightest turn at 11.9m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X312.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Genesis GV60Tightest11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV60). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X3 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Genesis GV60 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Genesis GV60: Level on the CarSorted Score at 73, ahead on the category wins, but the BMW X3 is $2,200 cheaper

The Genesis GV60 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 73), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (BMW X3 ahead by 18), safety (Genesis GV60 ahead by 4), value (Genesis GV60 ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the BMW X3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X3 and Genesis GV60?

The BMW X3 is the cheapest at $86,100 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Genesis GV60 by $2,200.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X3 uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: BMW X3 and Genesis GV60 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X3 has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,400kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Genesis GV60 makes the most power at 168kW. The Genesis GV60 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs