CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X6 vs Audi Q8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X6 vs Audi Q8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X6xDrive30d M Sport10?02
Audi Q855 TFSI quattro S line12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWAudi
Price (RRP)$149,900$143,415
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$149,900RRP

  • with the Audi Q8's standard kit: $149,900 (nothing to add)

$143,415RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power219kW250kW
0-100 km/h4.8s5.6s
Fuel Economy7.7 L/100km9.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)580L605L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW X6 & Audi Q8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X6 starts from $149,900 before on-road costs, while the Audi Q8 opens at $143,415. That makes the Audi Q8 the more affordable entry point by $6,485.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $164,890 and $157,757 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X6 by roughly $2,135 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW X6

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 6 more on the model page.

Audi Q8

  • REC-006473 · published 5 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2024
  • REC-005898 · published 15 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger airbag may not have been installed correctly.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005841 · published 30 Nov 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the outer backrest frame of the front seats may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X6 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Audi Q8 gets a 10.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X6 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Audi Q8. The Audi Q8 counters with Apple CarPlay and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X6 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Audi Q8 offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW X6 and 3-zone in the Audi Q8.

Drivetrain

The BMW X6 uses a Diesel producing 219kW and 670Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.8 seconds.

The Audi Q8 responds with a Petrol MHEV making 250kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The Audi Q8 has the clear power advantage at 250kW vs 219kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW X6 is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X6 measures 4,960mm long on a 2,975mm wheelbase, 46mm shorter than the Audi Q8 at 5,006mm (2,995mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi Q8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 580L in the BMW X6 and 605L in the Audi Q8, giving the Audi Q8 a 25L advantage.

For towing, the Audi Q8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5m to 12.7m

TightestAudi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S lineTightest turn at 12.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line
12.5mTighter
Best
BMW X6 xDrive30d M Sport
12.7m
Worst
BMW X6 xDrive30d M Sport
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Audi Q8 55 TFSI quattro S line
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi Q8Tightest turn at 12.5m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X612.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Audi Q8Tightest12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,195/year for the BMW X6 and $2,622/year for the Audi Q8. That is a $427 annual difference in favour of the BMW X6.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X6) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q8). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X6 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi Q8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X6: Top CarSorted Score, 67 vs 65, but the Audi Q8 is $6,485 cheaper

The BMW X6 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (67 vs 65), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW X6 ahead by 13). The BMW X6 will save you roughly $427 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X6 and Audi Q8?

The Audi Q8 is the cheapest at $143,415 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X6 by $6,485.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X6 uses the least fuel at 7.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW X6 and Audi Q8 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi Q8 has the largest boot at 605L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi Q8 makes the most power at 250kW. The BMW X6 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars