CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X6 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X6 vs Land Rover Range Rover Sport

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 17 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X6xDrive30d M Sport10?02
Land Rover Range Rover SportDynamic SE D25010002

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWLand Rover
Price (RRP)$149,900$146,799
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$149,900RRP

  • with the Land Rover Range Rover Sport's standard kit: $149,900 (nothing to add)

$146,799RRP

  • with the BMW X6's standard kit: $146,799 (nothing to add; 3 with no data, not charged)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power219kW183kW
0-100 km/h4.8s7.7s
Fuel Economy7.7 L/100km7.3 L/100km
Boot (seats up)580L835L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the BMW X6 & Land Rover Range Rover Sport

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X6 starts from $149,900 before on-road costs, while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport opens at $146,799. That makes the Land Rover Range Rover Sport the more affordable entry point by $3,101.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $164,890 and $161,479 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW X6

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 6 more on the model page.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport

  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006623 · published 12 Jun 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear centre seat belt anchor buckle may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006003 · published 21 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the oil filter housing may not meet specifications and could crack over time.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • 14 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X6 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport gets a 13.1-inch display and 13.7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X6 stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Land Rover Range Rover Sport. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport counters with Meridian audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X6 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW X6 and 3-zone in the Land Rover Range Rover Sport.

Drivetrain

The BMW X6 uses a Diesel producing 219kW and 670Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.8 seconds.

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport responds with a 3.0 i6 Diesel Mild Hybrid making 183kW and 600Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.7 seconds.

The BMW X6 has the clear power advantage at 219kW vs 183kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW X6 is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X6 measures 4,960mm long on a 2,975mm wheelbase, 14mm longer than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport at 4,946mm (2,997mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Range Rover Sport generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 580L in the BMW X6 and 835L in the Land Rover Range Rover Sport, giving the Land Rover Range Rover Sport a 255L advantage.

For towing, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 12.7m

TightestLand Rover Range Rover Sport Dynamic SE D250Tightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Dynamic SE D250
11.0mTighter
Best
BMW X6 xDrive30d M Sport
12.7m
Worst
BMW X6 xDrive30d M Sport
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Dynamic SE D250
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Range Rover SportTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X612.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Land Rover Range Rover SportTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,195/year for the BMW X6 and $2,081/year for the Land Rover Range Rover Sport. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Range Rover Sport.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X6) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Range Rover Sport). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X6 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Land Rover Range Rover Sport if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Land Rover Range Rover Sport: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 67

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 67), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Land Rover Range Rover Sport ahead by 19), performance (BMW X6 ahead by 16), practicality (Land Rover Range Rover Sport ahead by 7). The Land Rover Range Rover Sport will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X6 and Land Rover Range Rover Sport?

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport is the cheapest at $146,799 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X6 by $3,101.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Land Rover Range Rover Sport holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW X6, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Land Rover Range Rover Sport has the largest boot at 835L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW X6 makes the most power at 219kW. The BMW X6 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs