CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X7 vs Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X7 vs Alfa Romeo Stelvio

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X7xDrive40d11001
Alfa Romeo StelvioVeloce10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWAlfa Romeo
Price (RRP)$174,900$85,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$174,900RRP

  • with the Alfa Romeo Stelvio's standard kit: at least $174,900 (1 option priced only inside packages)
    1 added option
    • Ventilated Front Seats: priced only inside the Connoisseur Suite (Z2S)

$85,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power259kW206kW
0-100 km/h5.9s5.7s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)750L499L
Towing3,500kg2,300kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW X7 & Alfa Romeo Stelvio

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X7 starts from $174,900 before on-road costs, while the Alfa Romeo Stelvio opens at $85,990. That makes the Alfa Romeo Stelvio the more affordable entry point by $88,910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $192,390 and $94,589 respectively.

Matching the Alfa Romeo Stelvio's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW X7, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Alfa Romeo Stelvio by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW X7

  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 1 more on the model page.

Alfa Romeo Stelvio

  • REC-005416 · published 28 Apr 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the automatic Adaptive Light System (AFS) sensors may not adjust as intended when there is a change in load or load distribution on the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005038 · published 19 Jan 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the fuel sensor housing may crack and cause a fuel leak.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-000006 · published 11 Aug 2019On some Alfa Romeo Giulia MY2017-2019 and Alfa Romeo Stelvio MY2017-2019, the instrument panel shows more fuel than what is actually present in the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X7 features a 14.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Alfa Romeo Stelvio gets a 8.8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X7 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof and heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Alfa Romeo Stelvio. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio counters with Apple CarPlay and ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X7 gets vernasca leather upholstery while the Alfa Romeo Stelvio offers leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the BMW X7 and 2-zone in the Alfa Romeo Stelvio.

Drivetrain

The BMW X7 uses a Diesel producing 259kW and 720Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.9 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio responds with a Petrol making 206kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.7 seconds.

The BMW X7 has the clear power advantage at 259kW vs 206kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X7 measures 5,181mm long on a 3,105mm wheelbase, 494mm longer than the Alfa Romeo Stelvio at 4,687mm (2,818mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 750L in the BMW X7 and 499L in the Alfa Romeo Stelvio, giving the BMW X7 a 251L advantage. The BMW X7 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the BMW X7 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,300kg. That 1,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 13.1m

TightestAlfa Romeo Stelvio VeloceTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce
11.8mTighter
Best
BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1m
Worst
BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1m · Large

Based on 13.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAlfa Romeo StelvioTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X713.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Alfa Romeo StelvioTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the BMW X7 and $1,995/year for the Alfa Romeo Stelvio. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Stelvio.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X7) vs 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Stelvio). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X7 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Alfa Romeo Stelvio if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X7: Level on the CarSorted Score at 68, ahead on the category wins, but the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is $88,910 cheaper

The BMW X7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 68), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (BMW X7 ahead by 28), value (Alfa Romeo Stelvio ahead by 24), performance (BMW X7 ahead by 12). The Alfa Romeo Stelvio will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X7 and Alfa Romeo Stelvio?

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is the cheapest at $85,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X7 by $88,910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Alfa Romeo Stelvio uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW X7 and Alfa Romeo Stelvio carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X7 has the largest boot at 750L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW X7 makes the most power at 259kW. The Alfa Romeo Stelvio is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs