CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW Z4 vs MG Cyberster
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW Z4 vs MG Cyberster

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW Z4sDrive20i8?04
MG Cyberster77kWh AWD6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWMG
Price (RRP)$99,200$99,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$99,200RRP

  • no option data for this car

$99,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range—519km
Battery—77 kWh
Power145kW375kW
0-100 km/h6.6s3.2s
Max DC Charge—144kW
10-80% Charge Time—25 min
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)281L249L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the BMW Z4 & MG Cyberster

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW Z4 starts from $99,200 before on-road costs, while the MG Cyberster opens at $99,900. That makes the BMW Z4 the more affordable entry point by $700.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $109,120 and $109,890 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW Z4

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-006446 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, inadequate sealing of the starter motor may allow moisture to enter into the unit.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

MG Cyberster

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

74kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 11m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 144kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 144kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW Z4 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MG Cyberster gets a 7-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW Z4 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the MG Cyberster. The MG Cyberster counters with Apple CarPlay, head-up display and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The BMW Z4 uses a Petrol producing 145kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.6 seconds.

The MG Cyberster responds with a Electric Motor making 375kW and 725Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.2 seconds.

The MG Cyberster has the clear power advantage at 375kW vs 145kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG Cyberster is 3.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW Z4 measures 4,324mm long on a 2,470mm wheelbase, 211mm shorter than the MG Cyberster at 4,535mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG Cyberster generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 281L in the BMW Z4 and 249L in the MG Cyberster, giving the BMW Z4 a 32L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BMW Z4 sDrive20i
11.0m
←
BMW Z4 sDrive20i
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BMW Z4 Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW Z4) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG Cyberster). The MG Cyberster has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW Z4 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG Cyberster if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG Cyberster: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 62

The MG Cyberster comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 62), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (MG Cyberster ahead by 38), practicality (MG Cyberster ahead by 8), value (MG Cyberster ahead by 5). If boot space matters, the BMW Z4 has a clear edge. The MG Cyberster adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW Z4 and MG Cyberster?

The BMW Z4 is the cheapest at $99,200 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MG Cyberster by $700.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW Z4 uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of BMW Z4 and MG Cyberster carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW Z4 has the largest boot at 281L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG Cyberster has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG Cyberster makes the most power at 375kW. The MG Cyberster is quickest to 100km/h in 3.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars · Best electric cars