CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 2 vs MG MGS5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 2 vs MG MGS5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 2Dynamic7?05
MG MGS5Essence 496?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

MG MGS5: we're still completing price, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBYDMG
Price (RRP)$31,990TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,990RRP

  • with the MG MGS5's standard kit: $31,990 (nothing to add)

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range345km510km
Battery51.1 kWh49 kWh
Power130kW125kW
0-100 km/h7.9s8.2s
Max DC Charge82kW120kW
10-80% Charge Time40 min20 min
Boot (seats up)380L453L
Towing—750kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the BYD Atto 2 & MG MGS5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 2

None open on our record

MG MGS5

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

45.1kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

43 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 82kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 82kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

62kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

60 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 120kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 120kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 2 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the MG MGS5 gets a 12.8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 2 uses a Electric producing 130kW and 290Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The MG MGS5 responds with a Electric Motor making 125kW and 250Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The BYD Atto 2 has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Atto 2 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 51.1kWh (BYD Atto 2) vs 49kWh (MG MGS5), giving WLTP ranges of 345km and 510km. DC fast charging peaks at 82kW (BYD Atto 2) vs 120kW (MG MGS5).

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 2 measures 4,310mm long on a 2,620mm wheelbase, 166mm shorter than the MG MGS5 at 4,476mm (2,730mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG MGS5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the BYD Atto 2 and 453L in the MG MGS5, giving the MG MGS5 a 73L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m diameter

Good

BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5m
←
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BYD Atto 2 Turning circle · Ø 10.5 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.2 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 2) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG MGS5). The MG MGS5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 2 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG MGS5 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG MGS5: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 71

The MG MGS5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 71), taking 5 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MG MGS5 ahead by 21), value (BYD Atto 2 ahead by 19), energy efficiency (MG MGS5 ahead by 18). If boot space matters, the MG MGS5 has a clear edge. The MG MGS5 adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 2 and MG MGS5?

The BYD Atto 2 is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The BYD Atto 2 has the most range at 345km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The MG MGS5 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 120kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG MGS5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BYD Atto 2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG MGS5 has the largest boot at 453L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG MGS5 has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Atto 2 makes the most power at 130kW. The BYD Atto 2 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs