CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 2 vs Renault Duster
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 2 vs Renault Duster

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
BYD Atto 2
BYD

BYD Atto 2

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $31,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Electric

Engine

Electric

Power

130kW

Economy

—

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

380L

71CarSorted Score / 100

Level on the CarSorted Score at 71, ahead on the category wins

Renault Duster
Renault

Renault Duster

7 of 27 standard · no option data · 20 no data

From $31,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

113kW

Economy

6.5 L/100km

Safety

3★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

472L

71CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 2Dynamic7?05
Renault DusterEvolution 4x24?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBYDRenault
Price (RRP)$31,990$31,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,990RRP

  • with the Renault Duster's standard kit: $31,990 (nothing to add)

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)345km—
Battery51.1 kWh—
Power130kW113kW
0-100 km/h7.9s—
Max DC Charge82kW—
10-80% Charge Time40 min—
Fuel Economy—6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)380L472L
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data3 Stars

Track the BYD Atto 2 & Renault Duster

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Atto 2 starts from $31,990 before on-road costs, while the Renault Duster opens at $31,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,189 and $35,189 respectively.

The BYD Atto 2 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Renault Duster does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 2

None open on our record

Renault Duster

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

45.1kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

43 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 82kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 82kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 2 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Renault Duster gets a 10.1-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Interior trim differs: the BYD Atto 2 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Renault Duster offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 2 uses a Electric producing 130kW and 290Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Renault Duster responds with a Petrol making 113kW and 270Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic driving the front wheels.

The BYD Atto 2 has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 113kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 2 measures 4,310mm long on a 2,620mm wheelbase, 35mm shorter than the Renault Duster at 4,345mm (2,657mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Duster generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the BYD Atto 2 and 472L in the Renault Duster, giving the Renault Duster a 92L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 10.9m

TightestBYD Atto 2 DynamicTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5mTighter
Best
Renault Duster Evolution 4x2
10.9m
Worst
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Renault Duster Evolution 4x2
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Atto 2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Atto 2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Renault Duster10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Duster). The BYD Atto 2 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 2 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Renault Duster if: You need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Atto 2: Level on the CarSorted Score at 71, ahead on the category wins

The BYD Atto 2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 71), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Renault Duster ahead by 16), reliability (BYD Atto 2 ahead by 10), safety (Renault Duster ahead by 9). If boot space matters, the Renault Duster has a clear edge. The BYD Atto 2 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 2 and Renault Duster?

The BYD Atto 2 is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Renault Duster uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Renault Duster holds a 3-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BYD Atto 2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Renault Duster has the largest boot at 472L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Renault Duster has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BYD Atto 2 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Atto 2 makes the most power at 130kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs