CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Seltos vs Renault Duster
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Seltos vs Renault Duster

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia SeltosS9?03
Renault DusterEvolution 4x24?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaRenault
Price (RRP)$31,250$31,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,250RRP

  • no option data for this car

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW113kW
0-100 km/h9.2s—
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)468L472L
Towing1,100kg1,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data3 Stars

Track the Kia Seltos & Renault Duster

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Seltos starts from $31,250 before on-road costs, while the Renault Duster opens at $31,990. That makes the Kia Seltos the more affordable entry point by $740.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $34,375 and $35,189 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia Seltos

  • REC-006395 · published 30 Jul 2025The piston rings fitted to the engines of certain vehicles may not meet manufacturing specifications, and could cause engine failure and vehicle stalling.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005962 · published 20 May 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the side curtain airbag may inflate without warning.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005699 · published 15 Jun 2023Due to a software issue, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual seat belt warning as required by the Australian Design Rules (ADR) 04/06.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 2 more on the model page.

Renault Duster

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Seltos features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Renault Duster gets a 10.1-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia Seltos stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Renault Duster. The Renault Duster counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia Seltos uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.2 seconds.

The Renault Duster responds with a Petrol making 113kW and 270Nm, paired to a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic driving the front wheels.

The Renault Duster has the clear power advantage at 113kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Seltos measures 4,385mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 40mm longer than the Renault Duster at 4,345mm (2,657mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Duster generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 468L in the Kia Seltos and 472L in the Renault Duster, giving the Renault Duster a 4L advantage.

For towing, the Renault Duster leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.9m

TightestKia Seltos STightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Seltos S
10.6mTighter
Best
Renault Duster Evolution 4x2
10.9m
Worst
Kia Seltos S
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Renault Duster Evolution 4x2
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia SeltosTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia SeltosTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Renault Duster10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Kia Seltos and $1,853/year for the Renault Duster. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Renault Duster.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Seltos) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Duster). The Kia Seltos has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Seltos if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Renault Duster if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Seltos: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 71

The Kia Seltos comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 71), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia Seltos ahead by 15), safety (Renault Duster ahead by 9), performance (Renault Duster ahead by 4). The Renault Duster will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. The Kia Seltos adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Seltos and Renault Duster?

The Kia Seltos is the cheapest at $31,250 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Duster by $740.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Renault Duster uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Renault Duster holds a 3-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia Seltos, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Renault Duster has the largest boot at 472L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Renault Duster has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Seltos has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Renault Duster makes the most power at 113kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs