Kia Seltos vs Toyota Yaris Cross
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Kia Seltos
From $31,250
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
110kW
6.9 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
468L

Toyota Yaris Cross
From $31,790
SUV
Hybrid
1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid
85kW
3.8 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
390L
Track the Kia Seltos & Toyota Yaris Cross
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Kia Seltos starts from $31,250 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Yaris Cross opens at $31,790. That makes the Kia Seltos the more affordable entry point by $540.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $34,375 and $34,969 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Yaris Cross by roughly $4,420 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the Kia Seltos and Toyota Yaris Cross hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Kia Seltos and 86% for the Toyota Yaris Cross.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The Toyota Yaris Cross packs more ADAS features with 6 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 5 in the Kia Seltos.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Kia Seltos and 8 in the Toyota Yaris Cross.
Feature Showdown
The Kia Seltos features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Yaris Cross gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Drivetrain
The Kia Seltos uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.2 seconds.
The Toyota Yaris Cross responds with a 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid making 85kW and 141Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.
The Kia Seltos has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 85kW. In the real-world sprint, the Kia Seltos is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Kia Seltos measures 4,385mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 205mm longer than the Toyota Yaris Cross at 4,180mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Seltos generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 468L in the Kia Seltos and 390L in the Toyota Yaris Cross, giving the Kia Seltos a 78L advantage.
For towing, the Kia Seltos leads with a 1,100kg braked capacity vs 400kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
9.8m to 10.6m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 9.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Kia Seltos and $1,083/year for the Toyota Yaris Cross. That is a $884 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris Cross.
Estimated annual total: $1,967 (Kia Seltos) vs $1,083 (Toyota Yaris Cross). The Toyota Yaris Cross saves you roughly $884 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Seltos) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris Cross). The Kia Seltos has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia Seltos if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Yaris Cross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Kia Seltos takes 6 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Toyota Yaris Cross will save you roughly $884 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Seltos has a clear edge. The Kia Seltos adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia Seltos and Toyota Yaris Cross?
The Kia Seltos is the cheapest at $31,250 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Yaris Cross by $540.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Yaris Cross uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Kia Seltos and Toyota Yaris Cross all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia Seltos has the largest boot at 468L.
Which can tow the most?
The Kia Seltos has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia Seltos has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Kia Seltos makes the most power at 110kW. The Kia Seltos is quickest to 100km/h in 9.2s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







