CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs Ford Ranger Super Duty
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chevrolet Silverado 1500 vs Ford Ranger Super Duty

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 22 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chevrolet Silverado 1500LTZ Premium8?04
Ford Ranger Super DutySingle Cab Cab-Chassis9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Ford Ranger Super Duty: we're still completing 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecChevroletFord
Price (RRP)$134,500$82,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$134,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

$82,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power313kW154kW
Fuel Economy12.1 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)1781L—
Towing4,500kg4,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 & Ford Ranger Super Duty

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 starts from $134,500 before on-road costs, while the Ford Ranger Super Duty opens at $82,990. That makes the Ford Ranger Super Duty the more affordable entry point by $51,510.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $147,950 and $91,289 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Chevrolet Silverado 1500

  • REC-006344 · published 6 May 2025The connecting rod and/or crankshaft engine components may have manufacturing defects that can lead to engine damage and engine failure.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-006200 · published 9 Dec 2024The brake fluid cap affixed to the vehicle does not contain the required warnings in accordance with the standards set out under Australian Design Rule (ADR) 35/07 – Commercial Vehicle Brake Systems.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006084 · published 23 Sep 2024Due to a software issue with the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), the brake fluid warning light may not illuminate as intended and therefore fail to warn the driver when the brake fluid level is low.Year range on the notice: 2023

Ford Ranger Super Duty

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 features a 13.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Ford Ranger Super Duty gets a 12-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 stands out with head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Ranger Super Duty. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 uses a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 producing 313kW and 624Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Ford Ranger Super Duty responds with a 3.0L V6 turbo-diesel making 154kW and 600Nm, paired to a 10-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 154kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 measures 5,931mm long, 461mm longer than the Ford Ranger Super Duty at 5,470mm (3,270mm wheelbase).

For towing, the Ford Ranger Super Duty leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

13.6m to 14.3m

TightestFord Ranger Super Duty Single Cab Cab-ChassisTightest turn at 13.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Ranger Super Duty Single Cab Cab-Chassis
13.6mTighter
Best
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ Premium
14.3m
Worst
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ Premium
14.3m · Large

Based on 14.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Ranger Super Duty Single Cab Cab-Chassis
13.6m · Large

Based on 13.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord Ranger Super DutyTightest turn at 13.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Chevrolet Silverado 150014.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Ford Ranger Super DutyTightest13.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Chevrolet Silverado 1500) vs 5 years (Ford Ranger Super Duty). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Chevrolet's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Ranger Super Duty if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Ranger Super Duty: Top CarSorted Score, 63 vs 58

The Ford Ranger Super Duty comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (63 vs 58), taking 1 of 2 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: value (Ford Ranger Super Duty ahead by 23), practicality (Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ahead by 21), performance (Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ahead by 14). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and Ford Ranger Super Duty?

The Ford Ranger Super Duty is the cheapest at $82,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 by $51,510.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 uses the least fuel at 12.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and Ford Ranger Super Duty carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 makes the most power at 313kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia