CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD vs Toyota Tundra
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD vs Toyota Tundra

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HDLTZ Premium8?04
Toyota TundraLimited7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD: we're still completing wheelbase, 0-100km/h, turning circle, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecChevroletToyota
Price (RRP)$168,000$155,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$168,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

$155,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power350kW326kW
0-100 km/h—7.3s
Fuel Economy—11.4 L/100km
Towing4,500kg4,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyANCAP doesn't star-rate this classANCAP safety grading: Silver (2025)

Track the Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD & Toyota Tundra

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD starts from $168,000 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Tundra opens at $155,990. That makes the Toyota Tundra the more affordable entry point by $12,010.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $184,800 and $171,589 respectively.

Safety Rundown

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD is in a class ANCAP doesn't star-rate, and ANCAP's Large Utilities ADAS Safety Comparison (2025) hasn't tested it. The Toyota Tundra carries an ANCAP safety grading, which is not a star rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD

  • REC-006144 · published 7 Nov 2024Under certain conditions, some customers may experience harsh transmission shifting leading to momentary rear wheel lock up or Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) activation may occur.Year range on the notice: 2021

Toyota Tundra

  • REC-006666 · published 17 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles equipped with a towing converter relay may have insufficient insulation on a wire within the relay assembly.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006350 · published 23 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may enter the internal circuit board of the reverse lamps over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005908 · published 27 Feb 2024Due to a design issue, the transmission control module may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD features a 13.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Tundra gets a 14-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD stands out with head-up display and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Tundra. The Toyota Tundra counters with JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD uses a 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 producing 350kW and 1322Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota Tundra responds with a Petrol making 326kW and 790Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD has the clear power advantage at 350kW vs 326kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD measures 6,387mm long, 432mm longer than the Toyota Tundra at 5,955mm (3,700mm wheelbase).

For towing, the Toyota Tundra leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.6m diameter

Large

Toyota Tundra Limited
14.6m
←
Toyota Tundra Limited
14.6m · Large

Based on 14.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.6 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
Toyota Tundra Turning circle · Ø 14.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 12.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Tundra). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Chevrolet's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Tundra if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Tundra: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 54

The Toyota Tundra comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 54), taking 1 of 2 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: reliability (Toyota Tundra ahead by 22), value (Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD ahead by 4), practicality (Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD ahead by 4). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD and Toyota Tundra?

The Toyota Tundra is the cheapest at $155,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD by $12,010.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Tundra uses the least fuel at 11.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD is in a class ANCAP doesn't star-rate, and ANCAP's Large Utilities ADAS Safety Comparison (2025) hasn't tested it, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which can tow the most?

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD makes the most power at 350kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia