Ineos Quartermaster vs Toyota Tundra
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$105,000RRP
- no option data for this car
$155,990RRP
- with the Ineos Quartermaster's standard kit: $155,990 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Ineos Quartermaster & Toyota Tundra
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Ineos Quartermaster starts from $105,000 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Tundra opens at $155,990. That makes the Ineos Quartermaster the more affordable entry point by $50,990.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $115,500 and $171,589 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Tundra by roughly $1,000 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
The Ineos Quartermaster is in a class ANCAP doesn't star-rate, and ANCAP's Large Utilities ADAS Safety Comparison (2025) hasn't tested it. The Toyota Tundra carries an ANCAP safety grading, which is not a star rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Ineos Quartermaster
None open on our record
Toyota Tundra
- REC-006666 · published 17 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles equipped with a towing converter relay may have insufficient insulation on a wire within the relay assembly.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-006350 · published 23 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may enter the internal circuit board of the reverse lamps over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-005908 · published 27 Feb 2024Due to a design issue, the transmission control module may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Ineos Quartermaster features a 12.3-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Tundra gets a 14-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Toyota Tundra counters with wireless charging, ventilated seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Ineos Quartermaster gets cloth upholstery while the Toyota Tundra offers leather.
Drivetrain
The Ineos Quartermaster uses a Twin-turbo diesel producing 183kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.8 seconds.
The Toyota Tundra responds with a Petrol making 326kW and 790Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.
The Toyota Tundra has the clear power advantage at 326kW vs 183kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Tundra is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Ineos Quartermaster measures 5,395mm long on a 3,227mm wheelbase, 560mm shorter than the Toyota Tundra at 5,955mm (3,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Tundra generally means more rear legroom.
For towing, the Toyota Tundra leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
14.5m to 14.6m
Based on 14.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 14.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,449/year for the Ineos Quartermaster and $3,249/year for the Toyota Tundra. That is a $200 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Tundra.
Warranty: 5 years (Ineos Quartermaster) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Tundra). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Ineos Quartermaster)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Ineos Quartermaster if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Ineos's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Tundra if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota Tundra: Top CarSorted Score, 60 vs 57, but the Ineos Quartermaster is $50,990 cheaper
The Toyota Tundra comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (60 vs 57), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Toyota Tundra ahead by 21), reliability (Toyota Tundra ahead by 14), value (Ineos Quartermaster ahead by 13). The Toyota Tundra will save you roughly $200 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Ineos Quartermaster and Toyota Tundra?
The Ineos Quartermaster is the cheapest at $105,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Tundra by $50,990.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Tundra uses the least fuel at 11.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
The Ineos Quartermaster is in a class ANCAP doesn't star-rate, and ANCAP's Large Utilities ADAS Safety Comparison (2025) hasn't tested it, so there is no crash result to compare.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota Tundra has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota Tundra makes the most power at 326kW. The Toyota Tundra is quickest to 100km/h in 7.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











