CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Cactus vs Mazda Mazda3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Cactus vs Mazda Mazda3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 CactusExclusive PureTech 110 S&S manual2?010
Mazda Mazda3G20 Pure10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCitroenMazda
Price (RRP)TBC$26,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$26,490RRP

  • with the Citroen C4 Cactus's standard kit: $26,490 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power81kW114kW
0-100 km/h9.3s—
Fuel Economy4.7 L/100km5.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)358L295L
Towing825kg1,200kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen C4 Cactus & Mazda Mazda3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Cactus

  • REC-005687 · published 30 May 2023The timing belt may degrade due to aged engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000213 · published 1 Apr 2021The braking system’s power assistance may be lost or reduced.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-000208 · published 13 Nov 2017On affected vehicles, the striker wire support on the bonnet lining may not be sufficiently secure.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017

Mazda Mazda3

  • REC-005733 · published 1 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear-view camera wiring harness may become damaged and could cause the rear-view image to become distorted or flicker.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2020
  • REC-005009 · published 2 Dec 2021The low pressure fuel pump impeller may become deformed and cause the fuel pump to stop working.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-000896 · published 9 Jan 2020The Smart Brake Support (SBS) system may falsely detect an object in front of the vehicle, which may initiate the automatic brake function.Year range on the notice: 2019
  • 10 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C4 Cactus features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Mazda Mazda3 gets a 8.8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Mazda Mazda3 counters with Apple CarPlay and head-up display. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Cactus uses a 1.2 PureTech turbo petrol with stop-start producing 81kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The Mazda Mazda3 responds with a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol with i-stop and cylinder deactivation making 114kW and 200Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic (skyactiv-drive) driving the front wheels.

The Mazda Mazda3 has the clear power advantage at 114kW vs 81kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C4 Cactus measures 4,157mm long on a 2,595mm wheelbase, 303mm shorter than the Mazda Mazda3 at 4,460mm (2,725mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda Mazda3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 358L in the Citroen C4 Cactus and 295L in the Mazda Mazda3, giving the Citroen C4 Cactus a 63L advantage.

For towing, the Mazda Mazda3 leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 825kg. That 375kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.9m

TightestMazda Mazda3 G20 PureTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mazda Mazda3 G20 Pure
10.6mTighter
Best
Citroen C4 Cactus Exclusive PureTech 110 S&S manual
10.9m
Worst
Citroen C4 Cactus Exclusive PureTech 110 S&S manual
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mazda3 G20 Pure
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMazda Mazda3Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 Cactus10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Mazda Mazda3Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,340/year for the Citroen C4 Cactus and $1,682/year for the Mazda Mazda3. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C4 Cactus.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C4 Cactus) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda Mazda3). The Mazda Mazda3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Cactus if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mazda Mazda3 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (58 vs 73). The Citroen C4 Cactus and Mazda Mazda3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C4 Cactus will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C4 Cactus has a clear edge. The Mazda Mazda3 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Cactus and Mazda Mazda3?

The Mazda Mazda3 is the cheapest at $26,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C4 Cactus uses the least fuel at 4.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen C4 Cactus and Mazda Mazda3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C4 Cactus has the largest boot at 358L with the seats up (1,170L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Mazda Mazda3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mazda Mazda3 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mazda Mazda3 makes the most power at 114kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars