CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Cactus vs Toyota Yaris
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Cactus vs Toyota Yaris

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 6 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 CactusExclusive PureTech 110 S&S manual2?010
Toyota YarisAscent Sport7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecCitroenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$28,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$28,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power81kW85kW
0-100 km/h9.3s10.2s
Fuel Economy4.7 L/100km3.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)358L270L
Towing825kg—
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C4 Cactus & Toyota Yaris

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Cactus

  • REC-005687 · published 30 May 2023The timing belt may degrade due to aged engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000213 · published 1 Apr 2021The braking system’s power assistance may be lost or reduced.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-000208 · published 13 Nov 2017On affected vehicles, the striker wire support on the bonnet lining may not be sufficiently secure.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017

Toyota Yaris

  • REC-005888 · published 8 Feb 2024Due to a durability issue, the front lower suspension arm may develop cracks and corrode when exposed to road snow melting agents.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005716 · published 27 Jun 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms when driving on rough (corrugated) roads.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005542 · published 17 Oct 2022Due to a software error, during sudden acceleration the Hybrid System may fail to engage the limp mode safety feature of the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen C4 Cactus features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Yaris gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments.

The Toyota Yaris counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Cactus uses a 1.2 PureTech turbo petrol with stop-start producing 81kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The Toyota Yaris responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The Toyota Yaris has the clear power advantage at 85kW vs 81kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Citroen C4 Cactus is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C4 Cactus measures 4,157mm long on a 2,595mm wheelbase, 207mm longer than the Toyota Yaris at 3,950mm (2,550mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Citroen C4 Cactus generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 358L in the Citroen C4 Cactus and 270L in the Toyota Yaris, giving the Citroen C4 Cactus a 88L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 10.9m

TightestToyota Yaris Ascent SportTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport
10.2mTighter
Best
Citroen C4 Cactus Exclusive PureTech 110 S&S manual
10.9m
Worst
Citroen C4 Cactus Exclusive PureTech 110 S&S manual
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Yaris Ascent Sport
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota YarisTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 Cactus10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota YarisTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,340/year for the Citroen C4 Cactus and $998/year for the Toyota Yaris. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Yaris.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C4 Cactus) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris). The Toyota Yaris has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Cactus if: You need more boot space, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (58 vs 79). The Citroen C4 Cactus and Toyota Yaris trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Yaris will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C4 Cactus has a clear edge. The Toyota Yaris adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Cactus and Toyota Yaris?

The Toyota Yaris is the cheapest at $28,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris uses the least fuel at 3.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Yaris holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C4 Cactus, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C4 Cactus has the largest boot at 358L with the seats up (1,170L with the seats folded).

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Yaris has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Yaris makes the most power at 85kW. The Citroen C4 Cactus is quickest to 100km/h in 9.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars