CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C5 vs BMW M3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C5 vs BMW M3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C5Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer1?011
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C5: we're still completing price, width, 0-100km/h and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$163,700
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$163,700RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW353kW
0-100 km/h—4.2s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)505L480L
Towing1,290kg1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen C5 & BMW M3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C5

  • REC-000207 · published 10 Jul 2017The start motor 12V connection lug may be fitted incorrectly and may touch a metal component causing a short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2016

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C5 uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a six speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The BMW M3 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C5 measures 4,829mm long on a 2,815mm wheelbase, 28mm longer than the BMW M3 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 505L in the Citroen C5 and 480L in the BMW M3, giving the Citroen C5 a 25L advantage.

For towing, the BMW M3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,290kg. That 510kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.7m

TightestBMW M3 Sedan ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m
Worst
Citroen C5 Seduction 2.0 HDi Tourer
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M3Tightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C511.7 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW M3Tightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Citroen C5 and $2,879/year for the BMW M3. That is a $912 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C5.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M3). The BMW M3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C5 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (56 vs 60). The Citroen C5 and BMW M3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C5 will save you roughly $912 a year in fuel. The BMW M3 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C5 and BMW M3?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C5 uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen C5 and BMW M3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C5 has the largest boot at 505L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW M3 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · All Sedans · Best family cars