CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen DS3 vs Mercedes-Benz SL-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen DS3 vs Mercedes-Benz SL-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 10 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen DS3Cabrio DSport1?011
Mercedes-Benz SL-ClassSL 63 4MATIC+9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen DS3: we're still completing price, drive type and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)TBC$386,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$386,500RRP

  • with the Citroen DS3's standard kit: $386,500 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW430kW
0-100 km/h7.4s3.9s
Fuel Economy5.9 L/100km13.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)245L213L
Towing900kg—
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen DS3 & Mercedes-Benz SL-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen DS3

  • REC-003574 · published 11 Sep 2014The front suspension arm fixing bolts may break.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003434 · published 21 Jun 2012On affected vehicles, one of the components of the hydraulic ABS/ESP block may have a non-conformity in comparison to the manufacturer's required specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003410 · published 19 Dec 2011On affected vehicles the dimensional non-conformity of the battery earth cable may lead in the long-term to its breakage.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class

  • REC-003905 · published 20 Nov 2019The front passenger airbag may not have been sewn in accordance with the specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats and Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Citroen DS3 gets cloth upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class offers nappa leather.

Drivetrain

The Citroen DS3 lines up producing 115kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a six speed manual to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class responds with a Petrol making 430kW and 800Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.9 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class has the clear power advantage at 430kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class is 3.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen DS3 measures 3,948mm long on a 2,464mm wheelbase, 757mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class at 4,705mm (2,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 245L in the Citroen DS3 and 213L in the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class, giving the Citroen DS3 a 32L advantage. The Citroen DS3 seats 5 vs 2.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.6m

TightestCitroen DS3 Cabrio DSportTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen DS3 Cabrio DSport
10.4mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class SL 63 4MATIC+
11.6m
Worst
Citroen DS3 Cabrio DSport
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class SL 63 4MATIC+
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen DS3Tightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen DS3Tightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz SL-Class11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,682/year for the Citroen DS3 and $3,962/year for the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class. That is a $2,280 annual difference in favour of the Citroen DS3.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen DS3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz SL-Class). The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 3yr (Citroen DS3)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen DS3 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (55 vs 49). The Citroen DS3 and Mercedes-Benz SL-Class trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen DS3 will save you roughly $2,280 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen DS3 has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen DS3 and Mercedes-Benz SL-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class is the cheapest at $386,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen DS3 uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen DS3 and Mercedes-Benz SL-Class carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen DS3 has the largest boot at 245L with the seats up (980L with the seats folded).

Which has the best warranty?

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class makes the most power at 430kW. The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 3.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars