CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen DS3 vs MG Cyberster
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen DS3 vs MG Cyberster

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 10 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen DS3Cabrio DSport1?011
MG Cyberster77kWh AWD6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen DS3: we're still completing price, drive type and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenMG
Price (RRP)TBC$99,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$99,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range—519km
Battery—77 kWh
Power115kW375kW
0-100 km/h7.4s3.2s
Max DC Charge—144kW
10-80% Charge Time—25 min
Fuel Economy5.9 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)245L249L
Towing900kg—
Warranty3yr / 100k km10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Citroen DS3 & MG Cyberster

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen DS3

  • REC-003574 · published 11 Sep 2014The front suspension arm fixing bolts may break.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003434 · published 21 Jun 2012On affected vehicles, one of the components of the hydraulic ABS/ESP block may have a non-conformity in comparison to the manufacturer's required specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003410 · published 19 Dec 2011On affected vehicles the dimensional non-conformity of the battery earth cable may lead in the long-term to its breakage.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

MG Cyberster

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

74kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 11m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 144kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 144kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Citroen DS3 stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the MG Cyberster. The MG Cyberster counters with Apple CarPlay, head-up display and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen DS3 lines up producing 115kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a six speed manual to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The MG Cyberster responds with a Electric Motor making 375kW and 725Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.2 seconds.

The MG Cyberster has the clear power advantage at 375kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG Cyberster is 4.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen DS3 measures 3,948mm long on a 2,464mm wheelbase, 587mm shorter than the MG Cyberster at 4,535mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG Cyberster generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 245L in the Citroen DS3 and 249L in the MG Cyberster, giving the MG Cyberster a 4L advantage. The Citroen DS3 seats 5 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m diameter

Good

Citroen DS3 Cabrio DSport
10.4m
←
Citroen DS3 Cabrio DSport
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Citroen DS3 Turning circle · Ø 10.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.7 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen DS3) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG Cyberster). The MG Cyberster has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 3yr (Citroen DS3)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen DS3 if: You or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG Cyberster if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (55 vs 66). The Citroen DS3 and MG Cyberster trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MG Cyberster adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen DS3 and MG Cyberster?

The MG Cyberster is the cheapest at $99,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen DS3 uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Citroen DS3 and MG Cyberster carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG Cyberster has the largest boot at 249L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG Cyberster has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG Cyberster makes the most power at 375kW. The MG Cyberster is quickest to 100km/h in 3.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars · Best electric cars