Genesis GV80 Coupe vs BMW 4 Series
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$137,500RRP
- with the BMW 4 Series's standard kit: $137,500 (nothing to add)
$83,500RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Genesis GV80 Coupe & BMW 4 Series
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Genesis GV80 Coupe starts from $137,500 before on-road costs, while the BMW 4 Series opens at $83,500. That makes the BMW 4 Series the more affordable entry point by $54,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $151,250 and $91,850 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW 4 Series by roughly $7,555 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Genesis GV80 Coupe
None open on our record
BMW 4 Series
- REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
- REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
- REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
- 2 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Genesis GV80 Coupe features a 14.5-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW 4 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Genesis GV80 Coupe stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW 4 Series. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Genesis GV80 Coupe gets nappa leather upholstery while the BMW 4 Series offers sensatec synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Genesis GV80 Coupe uses a Petrol producing 279kW and 530Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.
The BMW 4 Series responds with a Petrol making 135kW and 300Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.
The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the clear power advantage at 279kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Genesis GV80 Coupe is 1.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Genesis GV80 Coupe measures 4,956mm long on a 2,955mm wheelbase, 186mm longer than the BMW 4 Series at 4,770mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis GV80 Coupe generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 644L in the Genesis GV80 Coupe and 440L in the BMW 4 Series, giving the Genesis GV80 Coupe a 204L advantage. The Genesis GV80 Coupe seats 5 vs 4.
For towing, the Genesis GV80 Coupe leads with a 2,722kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 922kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.4m to 12.0m
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,335/year for the Genesis GV80 Coupe and $1,824/year for the BMW 4 Series. That is a $1,511 annual difference in favour of the BMW 4 Series.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV80 Coupe) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 4 Series). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Genesis GV80 Coupe if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW 4 Series if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BMW 4 Series: Top CarSorted Score, 68 vs 62
The BMW 4 Series comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (68 vs 62), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (BMW 4 Series ahead by 48), value (BMW 4 Series ahead by 29), performance (Genesis GV80 Coupe ahead by 27). The BMW 4 Series will save you roughly $1,511 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Genesis GV80 Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Genesis GV80 Coupe and BMW 4 Series?
The BMW 4 Series is the cheapest at $83,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Genesis GV80 Coupe by $54,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW 4 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Genesis GV80 Coupe and BMW 4 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the largest boot at 644L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,722kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe makes the most power at 279kW. The Genesis GV80 Coupe is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











