Audi A7 vs Genesis GV80 Coupe
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$141,869RRP
- no option data for this car
$137,500RRP
- with the Audi A7's standard kit: $137,500 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi A7 & Genesis GV80 Coupe
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi A7 starts from $141,869 before on-road costs, while the Genesis GV80 Coupe opens at $137,500. That makes the Genesis GV80 Coupe the more affordable entry point by $4,369.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $156,056 and $151,250 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi A7 by roughly $6,270 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi A7
- REC-005630 · published 9 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the indicator that shows the fuel level may not work as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- REC-005626 · published 28 Feb 2023Due to its installation position, if there is liquid or liquid droplets spilt on the rear seat bench the control unit for network management may become damaged and fail.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- REC-005488 · published 1 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the oil supply in the oil strainer to the turbochargers may become clogged and affect engine operation.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2017
- 6 more on the model page.
Genesis GV80 Coupe
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi A7 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen, while the Genesis GV80 Coupe gets a 14.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Genesis GV80 Coupe counters with panoramic roof. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi A7 gets leather upholstery while the Genesis GV80 Coupe offers nappa leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the Audi A7 and 3-zone in the Genesis GV80 Coupe.
Drivetrain
The Audi A7 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 250kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.
The Genesis GV80 Coupe responds with a Petrol making 279kW and 530Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.7 seconds.
The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the clear power advantage at 279kW vs 250kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi A7 is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi A7 measures 4,969mm long on a 2,926mm wheelbase, 13mm longer than the Genesis GV80 Coupe at 4,956mm (2,955mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis GV80 Coupe generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 535L in the Audi A7 and 644L in the Genesis GV80 Coupe, giving the Genesis GV80 Coupe a 109L advantage.
For towing, the Genesis GV80 Coupe leads with a 2,722kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 222kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.7m to 12.0m
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Audi A7 and $3,335/year for the Genesis GV80 Coupe. That is a $1,254 annual difference in favour of the Audi A7.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Genesis GV80 Coupe). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi A7 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Genesis GV80 Coupe if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi A7: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 62
The Audi A7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 62), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi A7 ahead by 40), practicality (Genesis GV80 Coupe ahead by 10), value (Audi A7 ahead by 8). The Audi A7 will save you roughly $1,254 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Genesis GV80 Coupe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi A7 and Genesis GV80 Coupe?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe is the cheapest at $137,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi A7 by $4,369.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi A7 uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Audi A7 and Genesis GV80 Coupe carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the largest boot at 644L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,722kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Genesis GV80 Coupe makes the most power at 279kW. The Audi A7 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










