Audi A7 vs BMW Z4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$141,869RRP
- with the BMW Z4's standard kit: $141,869 (nothing to add)
$99,200RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi A7 & BMW Z4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi A7 starts from $141,869 before on-road costs, while the BMW Z4 opens at $99,200. That makes the BMW Z4 the more affordable entry point by $42,669.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $156,056 and $109,120 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW Z4 by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi A7
- REC-005630 · published 9 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the indicator that shows the fuel level may not work as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- REC-005626 · published 28 Feb 2023Due to its installation position, if there is liquid or liquid droplets spilt on the rear seat bench the control unit for network management may become damaged and fail.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- REC-005488 · published 1 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the oil supply in the oil strainer to the turbochargers may become clogged and affect engine operation.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2017
- 6 more on the model page.
BMW Z4
- REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
- REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
- REC-006446 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, inadequate sealing of the starter motor may allow moisture to enter into the unit.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2020
- 3 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi A7 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen, while the BMW Z4 gets a 10.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi A7 stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW Z4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi A7 gets leather upholstery while the BMW Z4 offers vernasca leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the Audi A7 and 2-zone in the BMW Z4.
Drivetrain
The Audi A7 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 250kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.
The BMW Z4 responds with a Petrol making 145kW and 320Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.
The Audi A7 has the clear power advantage at 250kW vs 145kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi A7 is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi A7 measures 4,969mm long on a 2,926mm wheelbase, 645mm longer than the BMW Z4 at 4,324mm (2,470mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi A7 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 535L in the Audi A7 and 281L in the BMW Z4, giving the Audi A7 a 254L advantage. The Audi A7 seats 5 vs 2.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.7m
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Audi A7 and $1,853/year for the BMW Z4. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the BMW Z4.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW Z4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi A7 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW Z4 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi A7: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 62, but the BMW Z4 is $42,669 cheaper
The Audi A7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 62), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Audi A7 ahead by 41), performance (Audi A7 ahead by 21), value (BMW Z4 ahead by 16). The BMW Z4 will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi A7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi A7 and BMW Z4?
The BMW Z4 is the cheapest at $99,200 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi A7 by $42,669.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW Z4 uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Audi A7 and BMW Z4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi A7 has the largest boot at 535L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi A7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi A7 makes the most power at 250kW. The Audi A7 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













