Audi A7 vs Audi RS3
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$141,869RRP
- with the Audi RS3's standard kit: $141,869 (nothing to add)
$101,515RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi A7 & Audi RS3
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi A7 starts from $141,869 before on-road costs, while the Audi RS3 opens at $101,515. That makes the Audi RS3 the more affordable entry point by $40,354.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $156,056 and $111,667 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi A7 by roughly $1,280 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi A7
- REC-005630 · published 9 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the indicator that shows the fuel level may not work as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- REC-005626 · published 28 Feb 2023Due to its installation position, if there is liquid or liquid droplets spilt on the rear seat bench the control unit for network management may become damaged and fail.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
- REC-005488 · published 1 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the oil supply in the oil strainer to the turbochargers may become clogged and affect engine operation.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2017
- 6 more on the model page.
Audi RS3
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi A7 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen, while the Audi RS3 gets a 10.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi A7 stands out with wireless charging, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the Audi RS3. The Audi RS3 counters with Sonos 3D Premium audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi A7 gets leather upholstery while the Audi RS3 offers nappa leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the Audi A7 and 2-zone in the Audi RS3.
Drivetrain
The Audi A7 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 250kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.
The Audi RS3 responds with a 5-cylinder petrol with direct fuel injection, turbocharging making 294kW and 500Nm, paired to a 7-speed s tronic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.8 seconds.
The Audi RS3 has the clear power advantage at 294kW vs 250kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi RS3 is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi A7 measures 4,969mm long on a 2,926mm wheelbase, 421mm longer than the Audi RS3 at 4,548mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi A7 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 535L in the Audi A7 and 321L in the Audi RS3, giving the Audi A7 a 214L advantage.
For towing, the Audi A7 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,900kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.1m to 11.7m
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Audi A7 and $2,337/year for the Audi RS3. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Audi A7.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi A7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi RS3). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi A7 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Audi RS3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi A7: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 65
The Audi A7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 65), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Audi A7 ahead by 15), value (Audi RS3 ahead by 11), performance (Audi RS3 ahead by 10). The Audi A7 will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi A7 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi A7 and Audi RS3?
The Audi RS3 is the cheapest at $101,515 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi A7 by $40,354.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi A7 uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Audi A7 and Audi RS3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi A7 has the largest boot at 535L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi A7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi RS3 makes the most power at 294kW. The Audi RS3 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













