CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Great Wall V Series vs Mitsubishi Triton
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Great Wall V Series vs Mitsubishi Triton

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Aug 2026, price 13 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Great Wall V SeriesV240 Petrol Dual Cab 4x2 Manual0?012
Mitsubishi TritonGLX 4x28?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Great Wall V Series: we're still completing price, wheelbase, kerb weight, 0-100km/h and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGreat WallMitsubishi
Price (RRP)TBC$43,690
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,690RRP

  • with the Great Wall V Series's standard kit: $43,690 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power100kW150kW
0-100 km/h—11.3s
Fuel Economy10.7 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Towing2,000kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km10yr / 200k km
ANCAP Safety2 Stars5 Stars

Track the Great Wall V Series & Mitsubishi Triton

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

The Mitsubishi Triton holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 2 stars for the Great Wall V Series.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 4 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Mitsubishi Triton, against 0 on the Great Wall V Series.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 2 in the Great Wall V Series and 7 in the Mitsubishi Triton.

Recalls on our record

Great Wall V Series

  • REC-003539 · published 16 Jan 2014When the vehicle is driven, the wiring harness may come in contact with the bottom of the radiator and wear through the outer protective sleeve.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Mitsubishi Triton

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001049 · published 6 May 2019The rivets for the side step cover may corrode and fracture, especially if usage involves exposure to salt or anti-freeze agent.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-001032 · published 29 Jun 2016The turn signal and lighting switch connector terminals may become worn during switch operation due to insufficient rigidity.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mitsubishi Triton counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Great Wall V Series gets leather trimmed upholstery while the Mitsubishi Triton offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Great Wall V Series uses a Petrol producing 100kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a 5 speed manual to a 2WD layout.

The Mitsubishi Triton responds with a Diesel making 150kW and 470Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.3 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Triton has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 100kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Great Wall V Series measures 5,040mm long, 280mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Triton at 5,320mm (3,130mm wheelbase).

For towing, the Mitsubishi Triton leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.4m diameter

Large

Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x2
12.4m
←
Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x2
12.4m · Large

Based on 12.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.4 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
Mitsubishi Triton Turning circle · Ø 12.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,050/year for the Great Wall V Series and $2,138/year for the Mitsubishi Triton. That is a $912 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Triton.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Great Wall V Series) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Triton). The Mitsubishi Triton has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Great Wall V Series if: You or prefer Great Wall's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Triton if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (43 vs 77). The Great Wall V Series and Mitsubishi Triton trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mitsubishi Triton will save you roughly $912 a year in fuel. The Mitsubishi Triton adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Great Wall V Series and Mitsubishi Triton?

The Mitsubishi Triton is the cheapest at $43,690 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Triton uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Triton has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mitsubishi Triton makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia