CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Cannon vs Kia Tasman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Cannon vs Kia Tasman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM CannonPremium10?02
Kia TasmanS 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMKia
Price (RRP)$39,490$42,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$39,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$42,990RRP

  • with the GWM Cannon's standard kit: $42,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power120kW154kW
0-100 km/h—12.5s
Fuel Economy8.3 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—352L
Towing3,200kg3,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the GWM Cannon & Kia Tasman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Cannon starts from $39,490 before on-road costs, while the Kia Tasman opens at $42,990. That makes the GWM Cannon the more affordable entry point by $3,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $43,439 and $47,289 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Kia Tasman by roughly $1,285 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the GWM Cannon and Kia Tasman hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the GWM Cannon and 87% for the Kia Tasman.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the GWM Cannon and 7 in the Kia Tasman.

Recalls on our record

GWM Cannon

  • REC-006123 · published 28 Oct 2024During the installation of the diesel fuel filter assembly, the incorrect lubricant type was used on the fuel filter sealing rubber “O-ring”.Year range on the notice: 2023

Kia Tasman

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Cannon features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia Tasman gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Cannon stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Kia Tasman. The Kia Tasman counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Cannon gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Kia Tasman offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the GWM Cannon and 2-zone in the Kia Tasman.

Drivetrain

The GWM Cannon uses a Diesel producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a 4WD layout.

The Kia Tasman responds with a Diesel making 154kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.5 seconds.

The Kia Tasman has the clear power advantage at 154kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Cannon measures 5,416mm long on a 3,230mm wheelbase, 6mm longer than the Kia Tasman at 5,410mm (3,270mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Tasman generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Kia Tasman leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.3m to 13.0m

TightestKia Tasman S 4x2Tightest turn at 12.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Tasman S 4x2
12.3mTighter
Best
GWM Cannon Premium
13.0m
Worst
GWM Cannon Premium
13.0m · Large

Based on 13.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Tasman S 4x2
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia TasmanTightest turn at 12.3m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Cannon13.0 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia TasmanTightest12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,366/year for the GWM Cannon and $2,109/year for the Kia Tasman. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Kia Tasman.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Cannon) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Tasman). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Cannon if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Tasman if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia Tasman: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 76, but the GWM Cannon is $3,500 cheaper

The Kia Tasman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 76), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Kia Tasman ahead by 9), fuel economy (Kia Tasman ahead by 8), performance (GWM Cannon ahead by 7). The Kia Tasman will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Cannon and Kia Tasman?

The GWM Cannon is the cheapest at $39,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Tasman by $3,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Tasman uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: GWM Cannon and Kia Tasman all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Tasman has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Tasman makes the most power at 154kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia