CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval Jolion vs Mahindra XUV 3XO
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval Jolion vs Mahindra XUV 3XO

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval JolionVanta10?02
Mahindra XUV 3XOAX5L9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMMahindra
Price (RRP)$32,990$20,450 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$32,990RRP

  • with the Mahindra XUV 3XO's standard kit: $32,990 (nothing to add)

$20,450est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power130kW82kW
0-100 km/h—10.4s
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)291L364L
Towing1,500kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM Haval Jolion & Mahindra XUV 3XO

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval Jolion starts from $32,990 before on-road costs, while the Mahindra XUV 3XO opens at $20,450 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $36,289 and $22,495 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval Jolion

None open on our record

Mahindra XUV 3XO

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval Jolion features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Mahindra XUV 3XO gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval Jolion stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof, heated front seats and ventilated seats — features our data doesn't list for the Mahindra XUV 3XO. The Mahindra XUV 3XO counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Haval Jolion gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mahindra XUV 3XO offers cloth. Climate control is 1-zone in the GWM Haval Jolion and 2-zone in the Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval Jolion uses a Petrol producing 130kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dual clutch transmission to a FWD layout.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO responds with a Petrol making 82kW and 200Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.4 seconds.

The GWM Haval Jolion has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 82kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval Jolion measures 4,470mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 480mm longer than the Mahindra XUV 3XO at 3,990mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval Jolion generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 291L in the GWM Haval Jolion and 364L in the Mahindra XUV 3XO, giving the Mahindra XUV 3XO a 73L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 12.0m

TightestMahindra XUV 3XO AX5LTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6mTighter
Best
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m
Worst
GWM Haval Jolion Vanta
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMahindra XUV 3XOTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval Jolion12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Mahindra XUV 3XOTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the GWM Haval Jolion and $1,853/year for the Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval Jolion) vs 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV 3XO). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: You prioritise performance, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO if: You need more boot space, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval Jolion: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 72, but the Mahindra XUV 3XO is $12,540 cheaper

The GWM Haval Jolion comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 72), taking 1 of 2 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 25), performance (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 13), value (Mahindra XUV 3XO ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the Mahindra XUV 3XO has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval Jolion and Mahindra XUV 3XO?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the cheapest at $20,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Haval Jolion by $12,540.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The GWM Haval Jolion uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM Haval Jolion holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mahindra XUV 3XO, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the largest boot at 364L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval Jolion makes the most power at 130kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs