CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Astra vs Subaru WRX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Astra vs Subaru WRX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AstraLS Sedan2?010
Subaru WRXAWD Sedan Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Astra: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenSubaru
Price (RRP)TBC$48,890
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$48,890RRP

  • with the Holden Astra's standard kit: $48,890 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW202kW
0-100 km/h—6.4s
Fuel Economy5.8 L/100km9.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)445L414L
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Holden Astra & Subaru WRX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Holden Astra

  • REC-000544 · published 8 Nov 2019A cross-member at the base of the rear seat frame may have been improperly welded to the seat frame.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Subaru WRX

  • REC-005484 · published 11 Aug 2022The reverse lamps may not illuminate and the rear-view reverse camera may not display the rearwards image when reversing as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Astra features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Subaru WRX gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Astra stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru WRX. The Subaru WRX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Astra uses a 1.4L Ecotec turbo direct-injection DOHC producing 110kW and 245Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The Subaru WRX responds with a Petrol making 202kW and 350Nm, paired to a manual driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.4 seconds.

The Subaru WRX has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Astra measures 4,665mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 5mm shorter than the Subaru WRX at 4,670mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Astra generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 445L in the Holden Astra and 414L in the Subaru WRX, giving the Holden Astra a 31L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m
←
Subaru WRX AWD Sedan Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Subaru WRX Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,653/year for the Holden Astra and $2,822/year for the Subaru WRX. That is a $1,169 annual difference in favour of the Holden Astra.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Astra) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Astra if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru WRX if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (59 vs 65). The Holden Astra and Subaru WRX trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Holden Astra will save you roughly $1,169 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Astra has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Astra and Subaru WRX?

The Subaru WRX is the cheapest at $48,890 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Holden Astra uses the least fuel at 5.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Holden Astra holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Subaru WRX, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Astra has the largest boot at 445L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Astra has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru WRX makes the most power at 202kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars