CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Astra vs Toyota Camry
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Astra vs Toyota Camry

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AstraLS Sedan2?010
Toyota CamryAscent Hybrid10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Astra: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power110kW170kW
0-100 km/h—8.1s
Fuel Economy5.8 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)445L524L
Towing1,200kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Astra & Toyota Camry

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Astra and Toyota Camry hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Camry, against 0 on the Holden Astra.

Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Astra and 8 in the Toyota Camry.

Recalls on our record

Holden Astra

  • REC-000544 · published 8 Nov 2019A cross-member at the base of the rear seat frame may have been improperly welded to the seat frame.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Camry

  • REC-006700 · published 17 Aug 2026Camry Ascent / Ascent Sport hybrid: combination meter software can blank the instrument clusterYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Astra features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Camry gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Astra stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Camry. The Toyota Camry counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Astra uses a 1.4L Ecotec turbo direct-injection DOHC producing 110kW and 245Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The Toyota Camry responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid making 170kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Toyota Camry has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Astra measures 4,665mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 255mm shorter than the Toyota Camry at 4,920mm (2,825mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Camry generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 445L in the Holden Astra and 524L in the Toyota Camry, giving the Toyota Camry a 79L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Camry leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Toyota Camry Ascent Hybrid
11.2m
←
Toyota Camry Ascent Hybrid
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota Camry Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.6 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,653/year for the Holden Astra and $1,140/year for the Toyota Camry. That is a $513 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Camry.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Astra) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Camry). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Astra if: You or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Camry if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (59 vs 82). The Holden Astra and Toyota Camry trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Camry will save you roughly $513 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota Camry has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Astra and Toyota Camry?

The Toyota Camry is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Camry uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Astra and Toyota Camry all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Camry has the largest boot at 524L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Astra has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Camry makes the most power at 170kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars