CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHolden Barina vs BMW M3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Barina vs BMW M3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Holden Barina: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and turning circle, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$163,700
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW353kW
0-100 km/h4.2s
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot Space502L480L
Towing1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Holden Barina & BMW M3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Holden Barina features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the BMW M3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The BMW M3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting that the Holden Barina does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Barina uses a 1.6 litre DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder petrol producing 85kW and 155Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The BMW M3 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Barina measures 4,399mm long on a 2,525mm wheelbase, 402mm shorter than the BMW M3 at 4,801mm (2,857mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW M3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 502L in the Holden Barina and 480L in the BMW M3, giving the Holden Barina a 22L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BMW M3 Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Holden Barina and $2,879/year for the BMW M3. That is a $941 annual difference in favour of the Holden Barina.

Estimated annual total: $1,938 (Holden Barina) vs $2,879 (BMW M3). The Holden Barina saves you roughly $941 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Barina) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M3). The BMW M3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Barina if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Holden Barina and BMW M3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Holden Barina will save you roughly $941 a year in fuel. The BMW M3 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Barina and BMW M3?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Holden Barina uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Holden Barina all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Barina has the largest boot at 502L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW M3 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars