CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Barina vs Hyundai i30 Sedan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Barina vs Hyundai i30 Sedan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 8 Aug 2026, price 5 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden BarinaCD Sedan 1.6 Manual0?012
Hyundai i30 Sedani30 2.0 MPi8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Barina: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and turning circle, plus 1 other.

Hyundai i30 Sedan: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

Blank cells below mean we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$30,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$30,000RRP

  • with the Holden Barina's standard kit: $30,000 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW110kW
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)502L474L
Towing—1,100kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km—
ANCAP Safety5 Stars3 Stars

Track the Holden Barina & Hyundai i30 Sedan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

The Holden Barina holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 3 stars for the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 4 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Hyundai i30 Sedan, against 0 on the Holden Barina.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems.

Recalls on our record

Holden Barina

  • REC-000522 · published 5 Feb 2015The clutch pedal adjustment may be too high.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000491 · published 13 Oct 2014A wear condition in the ignition key cylinder actuator trigger may allow the vehicle starter motor to crank the engine if the key is left inside the ignition key cylinder and in the “OFF” position, while the vehicle is parked.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-000482 · published 4 Aug 2014The transmission mount on a small number of these vehicles may develop a fracture.Year range on the notice: 2012 - 2013
  • 2 more on the model page.

Hyundai i30 Sedan

  • REC-006714 · published 1 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the hybrid power control unit could overheat during vehicle operation.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006244 · published 17 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel control valve in the high-Pressure fuel pump could allow excess fuel to enter the pump.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-005978 · published 6 Jun 2024The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve sensor may have been exposed to soldering flux contamination during manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan counters with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Barina uses a 1.6 litre DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder petrol producing 85kW and 155Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan lines up making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a smartstream ivt (intelligent variable transmission) driving the front wheels.

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Barina measures 4,399mm long on a 2,525mm wheelbase, 311mm shorter than the Hyundai i30 Sedan at 4,710mm (2,720mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai i30 Sedan generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 502L in the Holden Barina and 474L in the Hyundai i30 Sedan, giving the Holden Barina a 28L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m
←
Hyundai i30 Sedan i30 2.0 MPi
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Hyundai i30 Sedan Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Holden Barina and $1,739/year for the Hyundai i30 Sedan. That is a $199 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai i30 Sedan.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Barina if: You need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai i30 Sedan if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (53 vs 68). The Holden Barina and Hyundai i30 Sedan trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai i30 Sedan will save you roughly $199 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Barina and Hyundai i30 Sedan?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan is the cheapest at $30,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan uses the least fuel at 6.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Holden Barina has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Barina has the largest boot at 502L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai i30 Sedan makes the most power at 110kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars