CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Colorado 7 vs Hyundai Venue
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Colorado 7 vs Hyundai Venue

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 16 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden Colorado 7LT0?012
Hyundai VenueVenue9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Colorado 7: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenHyundai
Price (RRP)TBC$23,750
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$23,750RRP

  • with the Holden Colorado 7's standard kit: $23,750 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power147kW90kW
0-100 km/h—10.4s
Fuel Economy—7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)205L355L
Towing3,000kg1,100kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Holden Colorado 7 & Hyundai Venue

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Holden Colorado 7

  • REC-000494 · published 6 Jul 2016The recliner mechanisms fitted to the 2nd row (60% side, with left and centre seats) may not lock correctly when the seat back is placed into the upright position.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Hyundai Venue

  • REC-005535 · published 29 Sep 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the seat belt pre-tensioner inflator may fracture when deployed in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-000634 · published 4 Nov 2019The vehicle's wheel nuts may not have been tightened correctly, which may cause the wheels to become loose and risk falling off.Year range on the notice: 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Hyundai Venue counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Colorado 7 lines up producing 147kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Hyundai Venue responds with a Petrol making 90kW and 151Nm, paired to a manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.4 seconds.

The Holden Colorado 7 has the clear power advantage at 147kW vs 90kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Colorado 7 measures 4,878mm long on a 2,845mm wheelbase, 838mm longer than the Hyundai Venue at 4,040mm (2,520mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Colorado 7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 205L in the Holden Colorado 7 and 355L in the Hyundai Venue, giving the Hyundai Venue a 150L advantage. The Holden Colorado 7 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Holden Colorado 7 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 11.8m

TightestHyundai Venue VenueTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai Venue Venue
10.2mTighter
Best
Holden Colorado 7 LT
11.8m
Worst
Holden Colorado 7 LT
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Venue
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai VenueTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Colorado 711.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Hyundai VenueTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Colorado 7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Venue). The Hyundai Venue has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Colorado 7 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Venue if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (46 vs 70). The Holden Colorado 7 and Hyundai Venue trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Venue has a clear edge. The Hyundai Venue adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Colorado 7 and Hyundai Venue?

The Hyundai Venue is the cheapest at $23,750 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai Venue uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Holden Colorado 7 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Hyundai Venue, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Venue has the largest boot at 355L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Colorado 7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Hyundai Venue has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Colorado 7 makes the most power at 147kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs