CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai Venue vs Suzuki Ignis
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai Venue vs Suzuki Ignis

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai VenueVenue9?03
Suzuki IgnisGL Auto4?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHyundaiSuzuki
Price (RRP)$23,750$22,490 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$23,750RRP

  • with the Suzuki Ignis's standard kit: $23,750 (nothing to add)

$22,490est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power90kW66kW
0-100 km/h10.4s12.8s
Fuel Economy7 L/100km4.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)355L271L
Towing1,100kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Hyundai Venue & Suzuki Ignis

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Hyundai Venue starts from $23,750 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki Ignis opens at $22,490 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $26,125 and $24,739 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Suzuki Ignis by roughly $2,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai Venue

  • REC-005535 · published 29 Sep 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the seat belt pre-tensioner inflator may fracture when deployed in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-000634 · published 4 Nov 2019The vehicle's wheel nuts may not have been tightened correctly, which may cause the wheels to become loose and risk falling off.Year range on the notice: 2019

Suzuki Ignis

  • REC-006262 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-006259 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-001655 · published 24 May 2021The fuel tank breather pipe may have been incorrectly moulded to the top of the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Hyundai Venue features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 3.5-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki Ignis gets a 7-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Hyundai Venue stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki Ignis. The Suzuki Ignis counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai Venue uses a Petrol producing 90kW and 151Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Suzuki Ignis responds with a Petrol making 66kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.8 seconds.

The Hyundai Venue has the clear power advantage at 90kW vs 66kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Hyundai Venue is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai Venue measures 4,040mm long on a 2,520mm wheelbase, 340mm longer than the Suzuki Ignis at 3,700mm (2,435mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Venue generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 355L in the Hyundai Venue and 271L in the Suzuki Ignis, giving the Hyundai Venue a 84L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m to 10.2m

TightestSuzuki Ignis GL AutoTightest turn at 9.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Ignis GL Auto
9.4mTighter
Best
Hyundai Venue Venue
10.2m
Worst
Hyundai Venue
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Suzuki Ignis GL Auto
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki IgnisTightest turn at 9.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai Venue10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Suzuki IgnisTightest9.4 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Hyundai Venue and $1,397/year for the Suzuki Ignis. That is a $598 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Ignis.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Venue) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki Ignis). The Hyundai Venue has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai Venue if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki Ignis if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai Venue: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 68, but the Suzuki Ignis is $1,260 cheaper

The Hyundai Venue comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 68), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Suzuki Ignis ahead by 19), performance (Hyundai Venue ahead by 13), reliability (Hyundai Venue ahead by 10). The Suzuki Ignis will save you roughly $598 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Venue has a clear edge. The Hyundai Venue adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai Venue and Suzuki Ignis?

The Suzuki Ignis is the cheapest at $22,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai Venue by $1,260.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Ignis uses the least fuel at 4.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Hyundai Venue and Suzuki Ignis carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Hyundai Venue has the largest boot at 355L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai Venue has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Hyundai Venue has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Venue makes the most power at 90kW. The Hyundai Venue is quickest to 100km/h in 10.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs