CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Colorado 7 vs Toyota Yaris Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Colorado 7 vs Toyota Yaris Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden Colorado 7LT0?012
Toyota Yaris CrossGX Hybrid 2WD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Colorado 7: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$31,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$31,790RRP

  • with the Holden Colorado 7's standard kit: $31,790 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselHybrid
Power147kW85kW
0-100 km/h—9.8s
Fuel Economy—3.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)205L390L
Towing3,000kg400kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Colorado 7 & Toyota Yaris Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Colorado 7 and Toyota Yaris Cross hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Yaris Cross, against 0 on the Holden Colorado 7.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 6 in the Holden Colorado 7 and 8 in the Toyota Yaris Cross.

Recalls on our record

Holden Colorado 7

  • REC-000494 · published 6 Jul 2016The recliner mechanisms fitted to the 2nd row (60% side, with left and centre seats) may not lock correctly when the seat back is placed into the upright position.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Yaris Cross

  • REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
  • REC-001317 · published 19 Jan 2021A sharp edge in the rear centre seat belt anchor bracket may damage the seatbelt webbing for that seat during a collision.Year range on the notice: 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota Yaris Cross counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Colorado 7 lines up producing 147kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota Yaris Cross responds with a 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid making 85kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

The Holden Colorado 7 has the clear power advantage at 147kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Colorado 7 measures 4,878mm long on a 2,845mm wheelbase, 698mm longer than the Toyota Yaris Cross at 4,180mm (2,560mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Colorado 7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 205L in the Holden Colorado 7 and 390L in the Toyota Yaris Cross, giving the Toyota Yaris Cross a 185L advantage. The Holden Colorado 7 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Holden Colorado 7 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 400kg. That 2,600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.8m

TightestToyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WDTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6mTighter
Best
Holden Colorado 7 LT
11.8m
Worst
Holden Colorado 7 LT
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Yaris Cross GX Hybrid 2WD
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota Yaris CrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden Colorado 711.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Yaris CrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Colorado 7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Yaris Cross). The Toyota Yaris Cross has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Colorado 7 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Yaris Cross if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (46 vs 77). The Holden Colorado 7 and Toyota Yaris Cross trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Toyota Yaris Cross has a clear edge. The Toyota Yaris Cross adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Colorado 7 and Toyota Yaris Cross?

The Toyota Yaris Cross is the cheapest at $31,790 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Yaris Cross uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Colorado 7 and Toyota Yaris Cross all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota Yaris Cross has the largest boot at 390L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Holden Colorado 7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Yaris Cross has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Colorado 7 makes the most power at 147kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars