CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Combo vs Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Combo vs Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Vans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden ComboCombo XC Van0?012
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter315CDI LWB Van Auto6?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Holden Combo: we're still completing price, seat count, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHoldenMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)TBC$79,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$79,900RRP

  • with the Holden Combo's standard kit: $79,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power66kW110kW
Fuel Economy6.3 L/100km8.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—14000L
Towing1,000kg2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Holden Combo & Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Holden Combo

None open on our record

Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

  • REC-005701 · published 15 Jun 2023The electrical wiring of the interior fan blower may not meet specifications and could cause excess heat when the highest level of air condition/heater is in operation.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • REC-005595 · published 10 Jan 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the park pawl system that locks the transmission when the shift lever is in park may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
  • REC-005594 · published 10 Jan 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the park pawl system that locks the transmission when the shift lever is in park may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • 13 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Combo lines up producing 66kW and 125Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter responds with a Diesel making 110kW and 340Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 66kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Combo measures 4,322mm long on a 2,716mm wheelbase, 2645mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter at 6,967mm (4,325mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 14.4m

TightestHolden Combo Combo XC VanTightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Holden Combo Combo XC Van
10.7mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 315CDI LWB Van Auto
14.4m
Worst
Holden Combo XC Van
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 315CDI LWB Van Auto
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHolden ComboTightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden ComboTightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter14.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,796/year for the Holden Combo and $2,508/year for the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter. That is a $712 annual difference in favour of the Holden Combo.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Holden Combo) vs 5 years / 250,000km (Mercedes-Benz Sprinter). The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Combo if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (51 vs 62). The Holden Combo and Mercedes-Benz Sprinter trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Holden Combo will save you roughly $712 a year in fuel. The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Combo and Mercedes-Benz Sprinter?

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter is the cheapest at $79,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Holden Combo uses the least fuel at 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Holden Combo and Mercedes-Benz Sprinter carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter has the longest warranty at 5 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter makes the most power at 110kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · Best family cars