Holden Trailblazer vs Toyota Fortuner
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Holden Trailblazer
Price TBC
SUV
Diesel
2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel
147kW
8.6 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
205L

Toyota Fortuner
From $53,775
SUV
Diesel
Diesel
150kW
7.6 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
200L
Track the Holden Trailblazer & Toyota Fortuner
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Holden Trailblazer and Toyota Fortuner hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 1 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Toyota Fortuner, against 0 on the Holden Trailblazer.
Both include the essentials: a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Trailblazer and 7 in the Toyota Fortuner.
Feature Showdown
The Holden Trailblazer features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Fortuner gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Drivetrain
The Holden Trailblazer uses a 2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel producing 147kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.
The Toyota Fortuner responds with a Diesel making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.
The Toyota Fortuner has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 147kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Holden Trailblazer measures 4,887mm long on a 2,845mm wheelbase, 92mm longer than the Toyota Fortuner at 4,795mm (2,745mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Trailblazer generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 205L in the Holden Trailblazer and 200L in the Toyota Fortuner, giving the Holden Trailblazer a 5L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota Fortuner leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,451/year for the Holden Trailblazer and $2,166/year for the Toyota Fortuner. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Fortuner.
Estimated annual total: $2,451 (Holden Trailblazer) vs $2,166 (Toyota Fortuner). The Toyota Fortuner saves you roughly $285 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Trailblazer) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Fortuner). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Holden Trailblazer if: You need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota Fortuner if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Toyota Fortuner takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The Toyota Fortuner will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Holden Trailblazer and Toyota Fortuner?
The Toyota Fortuner is the cheapest at $53,775 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota Fortuner uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Holden Trailblazer and Toyota Fortuner all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Holden Trailblazer has the largest boot at 205L.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota Fortuner has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota Fortuner makes the most power at 150kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











