CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Everest vs Holden Trailblazer
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Everest vs Holden Trailblazer

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford EverestSport9?03
Holden TrailblazerZ714?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecFordHolden
Price (RRP)$68,990TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$68,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power184kW147kW
Fuel Economy8.5 L/100km8.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)259L205L
Towing3,500kg3,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Ford Everest & Holden Trailblazer

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Ford Everest and Holden Trailblazer hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Ford Everest, against 3 on the Holden Trailblazer.

Both include the essentials: lane keep assist, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the Ford Everest and 7 in the Holden Trailblazer.

Recalls on our record

Ford Everest

  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 12 more on the model page.

Holden Trailblazer

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Everest features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Holden Trailblazer gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Everest stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, ventilated seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Holden Trailblazer. The Holden Trailblazer counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Ford Everest uses a Diesel V6 Turbo producing 184kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Holden Trailblazer responds with a 2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel making 147kW and 500Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 147kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Everest measures 4,978mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 91mm longer than the Holden Trailblazer at 4,887mm (2,845mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 259L in the Ford Everest and 205L in the Holden Trailblazer, giving the Ford Everest a 54L advantage.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 11.8m

TightestFord Everest SportTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Everest Sport
11.8mTighter
Best
Holden Trailblazer Z71
11.8m
Best
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Holden Trailblazer Z71
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord EverestTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford EverestTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Holden Trailblazer11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,423/year for the Ford Everest and $2,451/year for the Holden Trailblazer. That is a $28 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Trailblazer). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Holden Trailblazer if: You or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (75 vs 56). The Ford Everest and Holden Trailblazer trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Ford Everest will save you roughly $28 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Ford Everest has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Everest and Holden Trailblazer?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 8.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Ford Everest and Holden Trailblazer all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Ford Everest has the largest boot at 259L with the seats up (1,818L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs