Holden Trailblazer vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Holden Trailblazer
Price TBC
SUV
Diesel
2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel
147kW
8.6 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
205L

Toyota RAV4
From $28,490
SUV
Petrol
Petrol
107kW
7.7 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
577L
Track the Holden Trailblazer & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Holden Trailblazer and Toyota RAV4 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 0 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Trailblazer and 7 in the Toyota RAV4.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Holden Trailblazer stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Toyota RAV4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Holden Trailblazer uses a 2.8L Duramax turbo-diesel producing 147kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol making 107kW and 187Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels.
The Holden Trailblazer has the clear power advantage at 147kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Holden Trailblazer measures 4,887mm long on a 2,845mm wheelbase, 317mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,570mm (2,660mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Holden Trailblazer generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 205L in the Holden Trailblazer and 577L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 372L advantage. The Holden Trailblazer seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Holden Trailblazer leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 2,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,451/year for the Holden Trailblazer and $2,195/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.
Estimated annual total: $2,451 (Holden Trailblazer) vs $2,195 (Toyota RAV4). The Toyota RAV4 saves you roughly $256 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Trailblazer) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Toyota RAV4). The Holden Trailblazer has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Holden Trailblazer if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Holden Trailblazer takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The Holden Trailblazer adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Holden Trailblazer and Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $28,490 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 7.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Holden Trailblazer and Toyota RAV4 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 577L.
Which can tow the most?
The Holden Trailblazer has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Holden Trailblazer has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Holden Trailblazer makes the most power at 147kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











