CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Honda Accorde:HEV RS9?03
Toyota CamryAscent Hybrid10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHondaToyota
Price (RRP)$59,000 est.$39,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,000est. RRP

  • with the Toyota Camry's standard kit: $59,000 (nothing to add)

$39,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridHybrid
Power135kW170kW
0-100 km/h7.8s8.1s
Fuel Economy4.3 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)570L524L
Towing1,000kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Honda Accord & Toyota Camry

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda Accord starts from $59,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Toyota Camry opens at $39,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $64,900 and $43,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Honda Accord

  • REC-006727 · published 23 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the left-side seatback frame edge on the driver and passenger seats may not meet the minimum radius requirements of the Australian Design Rule (ADR) 3/04 - Seats and Seat Anchorages.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
  • REC-006485 · published 20 Nov 2025Due to a software issue, the integrated control module software may cause system errors.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006151 · published 7 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pump solenoid valve may develop cracks.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • 4 more on the model page.

Toyota Camry

  • REC-006700 · published 17 Aug 2026Camry Ascent / Ascent Sport hybrid: combination meter software can blank the instrument clusterYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Honda Accord features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Camry gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Accord stands out with wireless charging, power tailgate, Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Camry. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Honda Accord gets leather upholstery while the Toyota Camry offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Honda Accord uses a Hybrid producing 135kW and 335Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.8 seconds.

The Toyota Camry responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Dual VVT-i Hybrid making 170kW and 221Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Toyota Camry has the clear power advantage at 170kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Honda Accord is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Honda Accord measures 4,975mm long on a 2,830mm wheelbase, 55mm longer than the Toyota Camry at 4,920mm (2,825mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Accord generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 570L in the Honda Accord and 524L in the Toyota Camry, giving the Honda Accord a 46L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Camry leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.4m

TightestToyota Camry Ascent HybridTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota Camry Ascent Hybrid
11.2mTighter
Best
Honda Accord e:HEV RS
11.4m
Worst
Honda Accord e:HEV RS
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Camry Ascent Hybrid
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota CamryTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Honda Accord11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota CamryTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,226/year for the Honda Accord and $1,140/year for the Toyota Camry. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Camry.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Accord) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Camry). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Honda Accord)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda Accord if: You need more boot space, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Camry if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Camry: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 75

The Toyota Camry comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 75), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota Camry ahead by 25), value (Toyota Camry ahead by 8), reliability (Toyota Camry ahead by 4). The Toyota Camry will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda Accord has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda Accord and Toyota Camry?

The Toyota Camry is the cheapest at $39,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Accord by $19,010.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Camry uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Camry holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Honda Accord, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Honda Accord has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Camry has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Camry makes the most power at 170kW. The Honda Accord is quickest to 100km/h in 7.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best hybrid cars