CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Hyundai Venue vs Land Rover Discovery 4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Hyundai Venue vs Land Rover Discovery 4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 16 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Hyundai VenueVenue9?03
Land Rover Discovery 4SDV6 HSE2?010

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Land Rover Discovery 4: we're still completing price, width and fuel tank.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHyundaiLand Rover
Price (RRP)$23,750TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$23,750RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power90kW183kW
0-100 km/h10.4s9.3s
Fuel Economy7 L/100km8.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)355L—
Towing1,100kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Hyundai Venue & Land Rover Discovery 4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Hyundai Venue

  • REC-005535 · published 29 Sep 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the seat belt pre-tensioner inflator may fracture when deployed in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-000634 · published 4 Nov 2019The vehicle's wheel nuts may not have been tightened correctly, which may cause the wheels to become loose and risk falling off.Year range on the notice: 2019

Land Rover Discovery 4

  • REC-003723 · published 4 Jul 2016The engine may not start, or may cut out without warning.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003625 · published 17 Apr 2015Software within the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) may in certain circumstances record a Diagnostic Trouble Code and log this as a detected fault.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003611 · published 25 Feb 2015The wheel nuts may be made from material where the ultimate tensile strength (UTS) is lower than required specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Hyundai Venue stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Land Rover Discovery 4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Hyundai Venue gets cloth upholstery while the Land Rover Discovery 4 offers leather.

Drivetrain

The Hyundai Venue uses a Petrol producing 90kW and 151Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Land Rover Discovery 4 responds with a Diesel making 183kW and 600Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.3 seconds.

The Land Rover Discovery 4 has the clear power advantage at 183kW vs 90kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Land Rover Discovery 4 is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Hyundai Venue measures 4,040mm long on a 2,520mm wheelbase, 789mm shorter than the Land Rover Discovery 4 at 4,829mm (2,885mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Discovery 4 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Land Rover Discovery 4 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 2,400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 11.4m

TightestHyundai Venue VenueTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai Venue Venue
10.2mTighter
Best
Land Rover Discovery 4 SDV6 HSE
11.4m
Worst
Hyundai Venue
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Land Rover Discovery 4 SDV6 HSE
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai VenueTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Hyundai VenueTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Land Rover Discovery 411.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Hyundai Venue and $2,508/year for the Land Rover Discovery 4. That is a $513 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai Venue.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Venue) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Land Rover Discovery 4). The Hyundai Venue has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Hyundai Venue if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Land Rover Discovery 4 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (70 vs 55). The Hyundai Venue and Land Rover Discovery 4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai Venue will save you roughly $513 a year in fuel. The Hyundai Venue adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Hyundai Venue and Land Rover Discovery 4?

The Hyundai Venue is the cheapest at $23,750 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai Venue uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Hyundai Venue and Land Rover Discovery 4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Land Rover Discovery 4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Hyundai Venue has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Land Rover Discovery 4 makes the most power at 183kW. The Land Rover Discovery 4 is quickest to 100km/h in 9.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs