CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaguar XE vs BMW 3 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar XE vs BMW 3 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XE: we're still completing price, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$94,700
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power177kW190kW
0-100 km/h6.8s5.8s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot Space455L480L
Towing1,600kg
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Jaguar XE & BMW 3 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jaguar XE features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the BMW 3 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Jaguar XE stands out with Meridian audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the BMW 3 Series. The BMW 3 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar XE gets luxtec with technical mesh inserts upholstery while the BMW 3 Series offers sensatec synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar XE uses a 2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol producing 177kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The BMW 3 Series responds with a Petrol making 190kW and 400Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.8 seconds.

The BMW 3 Series has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 177kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 3 Series is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar XE measures 4,672mm long on a 2,835mm wheelbase, 41mm shorter than the BMW 3 Series at 4,713mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 3 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 455L in the Jaguar XE and 480L in the BMW 3 Series, giving the BMW 3 Series a 25L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.7m

TightestBMW 3 Series 330i SedanTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0mTighter
Best
Jaguar XE R-Sport 25t
11.7m
Worst
Jaguar XE R-Sport 25t
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW 3 Series 330i Sedan
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW 3 SeriesTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar XE11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW 3 SeriesTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Jaguar XE and $1,853/year for the BMW 3 Series. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the BMW 3 Series.

Estimated annual total: $2,138 (Jaguar XE) vs $1,853 (BMW 3 Series). The BMW 3 Series saves you roughly $285 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years (Jaguar XE) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 3 Series). The BMW 3 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar XE if: You or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 3 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 3 Series takes 5 of 5 key spec categories. The BMW 3 Series will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The BMW 3 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar XE and BMW 3 Series?

The BMW 3 Series is the cheapest at $94,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 3 Series uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaguar XE and BMW 3 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 3 Series has the largest boot at 480L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 3 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 3 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 3 Series makes the most power at 190kW. The BMW 3 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.8s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars