CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsJaguar XE vs BMW 7 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Jaguar XE vs BMW 7 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaguar XE: we're still completing price, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecJaguarBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$279,900
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power177kW280kW
0-100 km/h6.8s5.4s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km7.9 L/100km
Boot Space455L540L
Towing2,000kg
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Jaguar XE & BMW 7 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Jaguar XE features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the BMW 7 Series gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Jaguar XE stands out with Meridian audio that you will not find on the BMW 7 Series. The BMW 7 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Jaguar XE gets luxtec with technical mesh inserts upholstery while the BMW 7 Series offers vernasca leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Jaguar XE and 4-zone in the BMW 7 Series.

Drivetrain

The Jaguar XE uses a 2.0 litre i4 turbocharged petrol producing 177kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The BMW 7 Series responds with a Petrol making 280kW and 540Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.4 seconds.

The BMW 7 Series has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 177kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 7 Series is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Jaguar XE measures 4,672mm long on a 2,835mm wheelbase, 719mm shorter than the BMW 7 Series at 5,391mm (3,215mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW 7 Series generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 455L in the Jaguar XE and 540L in the BMW 7 Series, giving the BMW 7 Series a 85L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7m to 12.5m

TightestJaguar XE R-Sport 25tTightest turn at 11.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Jaguar XE R-Sport 25t
11.7mTighter
Best
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m
Worst
Jaguar XE R-Sport 25t
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW 7 Series 740i Sedan
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestJaguar XETightest turn at 11.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Jaguar XETightest11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW 7 Series12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Jaguar XE and $2,252/year for the BMW 7 Series. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Jaguar XE.

Estimated annual total: $2,138 (Jaguar XE) vs $2,252 (BMW 7 Series). The Jaguar XE saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years (Jaguar XE) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 7 Series). The BMW 7 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Jaguar XE if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Jaguar's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 7 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 7 Series takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Jaguar XE will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 7 Series has a clear edge. The BMW 7 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Jaguar XE and BMW 7 Series?

The BMW 7 Series is the cheapest at $279,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaguar XE uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Jaguar XE and BMW 7 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 7 Series has the largest boot at 540L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 7 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 7 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 7 Series makes the most power at 280kW. The BMW 7 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 5.4s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars