Jeep Avenger vs Kia EV5
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$56,770RRP
- with the Jeep Avenger's standard kit: $56,770 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Jeep Avenger & Kia EV5
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Jeep Avenger starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV5 opens at $56,770. That makes the Jeep Avenger the more affordable entry point by $6,780.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $62,447 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
The Kia EV5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 3 stars for the Jeep Avenger. Adult occupant protection scored 79% for the Jeep Avenger and 88% for the Kia EV5.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Kia EV5, against 5 on the Jeep Avenger.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Jeep Avenger and 7 in the Kia EV5.
Recalls on our record
Jeep Avenger
None open on our record
Kia EV5
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
54kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 100kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
64.2kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Jeep Avenger features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV5 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Jeep Avenger stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV5. The Kia EV5 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Jeep Avenger gets cloth upholstery while the Kia EV5 offers cloth & artificial leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Jeep Avenger and 2-zone in the Kia EV5.
Drivetrain
The Jeep Avenger uses a Permanent Magnet Assisted Synchronous Reluctance Motor producing 115kW and 260Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.
The Kia EV5 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.
The Kia EV5 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia EV5 is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 54kWh (Jeep Avenger) vs 64.2kWh (Kia EV5), giving WLTP ranges of 396km and 400km. DC fast charging peaks at 100kW (Jeep Avenger) vs 150kW (Kia EV5).
Space & Comfort
The Jeep Avenger measures 4,084mm long on a 2,557mm wheelbase, 531mm shorter than the Kia EV5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 355L in the Jeep Avenger and 513L in the Kia EV5, giving the Kia EV5 a 158L advantage.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.5m to 11.7m
Based on 10.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Avenger) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV5). The Kia EV5 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Jeep Avenger)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Jeep Avenger if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Kia EV5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV5: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 69, but the Jeep Avenger is $6,780 cheaper
The Kia EV5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 69), taking 10 of 12 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia EV5 ahead by 18), reliability (Kia EV5 ahead by 18), energy efficiency (Jeep Avenger ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the Kia EV5 has a clear edge. The Kia EV5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Jeep Avenger and Kia EV5?
The Jeep Avenger is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia EV5 by $6,780.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Kia EV5 has the most range at 400km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Kia EV5 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
The Kia EV5 has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia EV5 has the largest boot at 513L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia EV5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Kia EV5 makes the most power at 160kW. The Kia EV5 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













