CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsKia Carnival vs GAC M8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Carnival vs GAC M8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular People Movers compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecKiaGAC
Price (RRP)$55,490$76,590
Range (WLTP)106km
Power216kW140kW
0-100 km/h9.1s9.5s
Fuel Economy9.6 L/100km6.1 L/100km
Boot Space587L800L
Towing2,000kg2,000kg
Warranty7yr / 999.999k km8yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Kia Carnival starts from $55,490 before on-road costs, while the GAC M8 opens at $76,590. That makes the Kia Carnival the more affordable entry point by $21,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,039 and $84,249 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the GAC M8 by roughly $4,985 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Kia Carnival and GAC M8 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The GAC M8 packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 5 in the Kia Carnival.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Kia Carnival and 7 in the GAC M8. The GAC M8 adds a 360-degree camera that the Kia Carnival misses.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia Carnival stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that you will not find on the GAC M8. The GAC M8 counters with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats, GAC Premium audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia Carnival uses a Petrol producing 216kW and 355Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The GAC M8 responds with a Petrol Turbo making 140kW and 330Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.5 seconds.

The Kia Carnival has the clear power advantage at 216kW vs 140kW. In the real-world sprint, the Kia Carnival is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Carnival measures 5,155mm long on a 3,090mm wheelbase, 57mm shorter than the GAC M8 at 5,212mm (3,070mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Carnival generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 587L in the Kia Carnival and 800L in the GAC M8, giving the GAC M8 a 213L advantage. The Kia Carnival seats 8 vs 7.

For towing, the GAC M8 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.8m

Kia Carnival S Petrol
12.0mTighter
Best
GAC M8 PHEV Premium
12.8m
Worst
Kia Carnival
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GAC M8
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,736/year for the Kia Carnival and $1,739/year for the GAC M8. That is a $997 annual difference in favour of the GAC M8.

Estimated annual total: $2,736 (Kia Carnival) vs $1,739 (GAC M8). The GAC M8 saves you roughly $997 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Carnival) vs 8 years / 150,000km (GAC M8). The GAC M8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Carnival if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GAC M8 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

This is genuinely close. The Kia Carnival and GAC M8 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The GAC M8 will save you roughly $997 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GAC M8 has a clear edge. The GAC M8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All People Movers