CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia EV3 vs Subaru Outback
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia EV3 vs Subaru Outback

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia EV3Air Standard Range10?02
Subaru OutbackAWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaSubaru
Price (RRP)$47,600$48,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$47,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

$48,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)436km—
Battery58.3 kWh—
Power150kW137kW
0-100 km/h7.5s—
10-80% Charge Time31 min—
Fuel Economy—8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)460L530L
Towing500kg2,000kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LYesNo

Track the Kia EV3 & Subaru Outback

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia EV3 starts from $47,600 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Outback opens at $48,990. That makes the Kia EV3 the more affordable entry point by $1,390.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $52,360 and $53,889 respectively.

The Kia EV3 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Subaru Outback does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the Kia EV3 and Subaru Outback hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 83% for the Kia EV3 and 88% for the Subaru Outback.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Kia EV3 and 9 in the Subaru Outback.

Recalls on our record

Kia EV3

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

Subaru Outback

  • REC-005831 · published 20 Nov 2023The front drive shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and the outer race of the front driveshaft may crack.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005485 · published 3 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the Electronic Park Brake (EPB) adaptor cord connector may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2018
  • REC-001697 · published 24 Aug 2021The fuel pump impeller may not meet manufacturing specifications, as a result it may become deformed.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

58.3kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Kia EV3 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Outback gets a 12.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia EV3 stands out with wireless charging and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Outback. The Subaru Outback counters with panoramic roof, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Kia EV3 gets cloth upholstery while the Subaru Outback offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Kia EV3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 283Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Subaru Outback responds with a Petrol making 137kW and 254Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Kia EV3 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 137kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia EV3 measures 4,300mm long on a 2,680mm wheelbase, 580mm shorter than the Subaru Outback at 4,880mm (2,745mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Outback generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 460L in the Kia EV3 and 530L in the Subaru Outback, giving the Subaru Outback a 70L advantage.

For towing, the Subaru Outback leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.1m

TightestKia EV3 Air Standard RangeTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4mTighter
Best
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m
Worst
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV3Tightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia EV3Tightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru Outback11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Outback). The Kia EV3 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia EV3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Outback if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 76

The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 76), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Kia EV3 ahead by 24), practicality (Subaru Outback ahead by 18), performance (Kia EV3 ahead by 11). If boot space matters, the Subaru Outback has a clear edge. The Kia EV3 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia EV3 and Subaru Outback?

The Kia EV3 is the cheapest at $47,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Outback by $1,390.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Subaru Outback uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Kia EV3 and Subaru Outback all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Outback has the largest boot at 530L with the seats up (1,267L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Outback has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV3 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia EV3 makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs