Kia EV3 vs XPeng G6
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$47,600RRP
- no option data for this car
$51,800RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Kia EV3 & XPeng G6
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Kia EV3 starts from $47,600 before on-road costs, while the XPeng G6 opens at $51,800. That makes the Kia EV3 the more affordable entry point by $4,200.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $52,360 and $56,980 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the Kia EV3 and XPeng G6 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 83% for the Kia EV3 and 88% for the XPeng G6.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 10 of 10 key ADAS systems on the XPeng G6, against 6 on the Kia EV3.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Kia EV3 and 7 in the XPeng G6.
Recalls on our record
Kia EV3
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
XPeng G6
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
58.3kWh usableEstimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
66kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 215kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 215kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Kia EV3 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the XPeng G6 gets a 15-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Kia EV3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the XPeng G6. The XPeng G6 counters with Apple CarPlay, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Kia EV3 gets cloth upholstery while the XPeng G6 offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Kia EV3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 283Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.
The XPeng G6 responds with a Electric making 190kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.
The XPeng G6 has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the XPeng G6 is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 58.3kWh (Kia EV3) vs 66kWh (XPeng G6), giving WLTP ranges of 436km and 435km.
Space & Comfort
The Kia EV3 measures 4,300mm long on a 2,680mm wheelbase, 453mm shorter than the XPeng G6 at 4,753mm (2,890mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the XPeng G6 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 460L in the Kia EV3 and 571L in the XPeng G6, giving the XPeng G6 a 111L advantage.
For towing, the XPeng G6 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.4m to 11.4m
Based on 10.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV3) vs 5 years / 120,000km (XPeng G6). The Kia EV3 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia EV3 if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the XPeng G6 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer XPeng's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 77
The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 77), taking 4 of 10 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (XPeng G6 ahead by 14), performance (XPeng G6 ahead by 14), reliability (Kia EV3 ahead by 14). If boot space matters, the XPeng G6 has a clear edge. The Kia EV3 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia EV3 and XPeng G6?
The Kia EV3 is the cheapest at $47,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the XPeng G6 by $4,200.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Kia EV3 has the most range at 436km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The XPeng G6 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 215kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Kia EV3 and XPeng G6 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The XPeng G6 has the largest boot at 571L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The XPeng G6 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia EV3 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The XPeng G6 makes the most power at 190kW. The XPeng G6 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













