Kia Picanto vs Renault Clio
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Kia Picanto
From $19,190
Hatch
Petrol
Petrol
62kW
5.4 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
255L

Renault Clio
Price TBC
Hatch
Petrol
H5Ft 1.2 Energy TCe turbo petrol
88kW
5.6 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
300L
Track the Kia Picanto & Renault Clio
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Kia Picanto stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the Renault Clio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Kia Picanto uses a Petrol producing 62kW and 122Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 12.2 seconds.
The Renault Clio responds with a H5Ft 1.2 Energy TCe turbo petrol making 88kW and 190Nm, paired to a 6-speed dual-clutch (edc) automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.4 seconds.
The Renault Clio has the clear power advantage at 88kW vs 62kW. In the real-world sprint, the Renault Clio is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Kia Picanto measures 3,595mm long on a 2,400mm wheelbase, 468mm shorter than the Renault Clio at 4,063mm (2,589mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Clio generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 255L in the Kia Picanto and 300L in the Renault Clio, giving the Renault Clio a 45L advantage.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
9.4m to 10.6m
Based on 9.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Kia Picanto and $1,596/year for the Renault Clio. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Kia Picanto.
Estimated annual total: $1,539 (Kia Picanto) vs $1,596 (Renault Clio). The Kia Picanto saves you roughly $57 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Picanto) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Clio). The Kia Picanto has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Kia Picanto if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Renault Clio if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Renault Clio takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Kia Picanto will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Renault Clio has a clear edge. The Kia Picanto adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Kia Picanto and Renault Clio?
The Kia Picanto is the cheapest at $19,190 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Kia Picanto uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Renault Clio all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Renault Clio has the largest boot at 300L.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia Picanto has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Renault Clio makes the most power at 88kW. The Renault Clio is quickest to 100km/h in 9.4s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










