CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia PV5 vs Nissan ARIYA
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia PV5 vs Nissan ARIYA

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia PV5Cargo S Long Range2?010
Nissan ARIYAEngage 63kWh FWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaNissan
Price (RRP)$55,990$55,840
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$55,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,840RRP

  • with the Kia PV5's standard kit: $55,840 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range400km385km
Battery71.2 kWh63 kWh
Power120kW160kW
0-100 km/h12.5s8s
Max DC Charge128kW130kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min30 min
Boot (seats up)1500L466L
Towing750kg750kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYes (3.6kW)No

Track the Kia PV5 & Nissan ARIYA

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia PV5 starts from $55,990 before on-road costs, while the Nissan ARIYA opens at $55,840. That makes the Nissan ARIYA the more affordable entry point by $150.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,589 and $61,424 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia PV5

None open on our record

Nissan ARIYA

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

71.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 8m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 128kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 128kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

87kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 24m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

40 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Kia PV5 features a 12.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7.5-inch digital dash, while the Nissan ARIYA gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia PV5 stands out with Apple CarPlay and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan ARIYA. The Nissan ARIYA counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Kia PV5 gets cloth upholstery while the Nissan ARIYA offers nappa leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Kia PV5 and 2-zone in the Nissan ARIYA.

Drivetrain

The Kia PV5 uses a Electric Motor producing 120kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 12.5 seconds.

The Nissan ARIYA responds with a Electric making 160kW and 300Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The Nissan ARIYA has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 120kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Nissan ARIYA is 4.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 71.2kWh (Kia PV5) vs 63kWh (Nissan ARIYA), giving WLTP ranges of 400km and 385km. DC fast charging peaks at 128kW (Kia PV5) vs 130kW (Nissan ARIYA).

Space & Comfort

The Kia PV5 measures 4,695mm long on a 2,995mm wheelbase, 100mm longer than the Nissan ARIYA at 4,595mm (2,775mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia PV5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 1500L in the Kia PV5 and 466L in the Nissan ARIYA, giving the Kia PV5 a 1034L advantage. The Nissan ARIYA seats 5 vs 2.

For towing, the Nissan ARIYA leads with a 750kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.5m diameter

Average

Nissan ARIYA Engage 63kWh FWD
11.5m
←
Nissan ARIYA Engage 63kWh FWD
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.5 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Nissan ARIYA Turning circle · Ø 11.5 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.2 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia PV5) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan ARIYA). The Kia PV5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia PV5 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan ARIYA if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (63 vs 73). The Kia PV5 and Nissan ARIYA trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Kia PV5 has a clear edge. The Kia PV5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia PV5 and Nissan ARIYA?

The Nissan ARIYA is the cheapest at $55,840 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia PV5 by $150.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia PV5 has the most range at 416km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Nissan ARIYA accepts the highest DC charging at up to 130kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Nissan ARIYA holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia PV5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia PV5 has the largest boot at 1500L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia PV5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Nissan ARIYA makes the most power at 160kW. The Nissan ARIYA is quickest to 100km/h in 8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · All SUVs · Best electric cars · Best electric SUVs